Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRI card for ASA 5520 in from of UC520 phone system.

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Cisco ASA5520 which is using a Comcast cable connection for internet. We have purchased a Cisco UC520 telehpone system. I am looking at purchasing some SIP Trunks and one of the providers is asking that I need to use a PRI card. I am not sure how that would work. Would the ASA take an PRI card ?    

The provider that is asking for a pri card is Speekeasy, but there are other providers that may not want a PRI card.




Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 33721794
No, the ASA absolutely will not take a PRI module, but your UC520 should.
A PRI is a direct PSTN connection and is not a SIP trunk..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 1000 total points
ID: 33721888
Speakeasy is probably planning on using a PRI for Internet interface. If this is the case the PRI would be connected to an Integrated Access Device or IAD to convert from PRI to Ethernet for your connection. If they are planning to connect the PRI directly to your system it would not be a SIP interface. You should probably check with them as some sales people tend to think of voice circuits as T1's and data circuits as PRI when in fact either can provide either and/or both types of traffic. We worked with a salesman from Logix once that no matter how many times I explained the difference between a T1 and PRI, she always referred to data circuits as PRI and voice circuits as T1's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 33860864
Thank you all
0