Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to prevent users seeing GAL

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Exchange 2003 SP2
two stores: staff and students
Is it possible to have the Global address list with individual mail accounts and distr lists available to the staff store users, but completely hidden / inaccessible to students?
This is a high school.
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerFundi
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 33721545
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerFundi
ID: 33723351
e_aravind: thanks for these links. I've skimmed the first and read the second. The first seems to indicate it is designed for users connecting remotely over RPC. Will the approach still work for LAN-connected users within our network? My reading suggests it probably will, but it's quite an involved process and I'd like to be sure before embarking on the journey!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 33724102
the first article does not fit in your case.
the second article is the one that you can use.
you can also check http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/10/hidding-global-address-lists-gal-with.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerFundi
ID: 34150333
Apologies for abandoning. I am happy to accept the proposed closure. During the Christmas break we'll give rakeshmiglani's suggestion.

Thanks for the responses
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34171276
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0