?
Solved

How to setup SFTP on Winows 2008 Server

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How do I setup SFTP on Windows 2008 server and which ports do I open on my firewall to access it from the outside?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 33721810
SFTP uses SSH (TCP 22).  Windows 2008 doesn't include an SFTP server or client.  A third party solution is required (e.g. FileZilla, TitanFTP, Serv-U FTP, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33721840
Are any of those free?
Which would be the better choice?
Thx.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 33721858
Titan FTP and Serv-U are commercial products.  They are very good.  But not free.  FileZilla is free software (client and server).  But in looking at it, it appears their server only does FTP and FTPS (not SFTP).  So my apologies.

I have used the free mini SFTP server software http://www.coreftp.com/server/ (it is very limited but may be good enough for your needs).

Another source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SFTP_server_software
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 2000 total points
ID: 33721865
Another source for free SFTP (Open Source-based): http://www.freesshd.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blaslett
ID: 33722181
agree with @Aeriden

freesshd is a great SFTP, I use it when I have to reimage a Cisco IOS. It's free and never let me down.
0