Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe error when I launch any kind of video. Does anyone know how to fix this?

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Does any one know how to correct this. I cannot seem to update or fix this problem with an Adobe update. Please advise. Thank you.
Adobe9Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 33721700
Uninstall the Flash player now.  Go to adobe.com and force a download of the newest Flash player and install.  That should fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33721882
Is there a cleaning tool because that did not seem to remove it completely...?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 33721891
Yes.  See this technote:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen_Venkat earned 668 total points
ID: 33723586
Update the Adobe Flash PLayer First or download it and install it. Before that use any uninstaller software to completely remove the previous versions of adobe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33833947
Okay gentlemen. I have tried it all in triplicate.
The last time I noticed that Mozilla was not closing for some reason even though I had closed it manually. SO I went into the Taskmanager and found the Firefox.exe and ended the process. I am trying again. Hopefully this will be the trick. I have used the removal tool.

Also when I launch Filrefox to go to the download in Adobe to get that process started.

FireFox says I need to install the Plugin for Adobe Flash Player. Could this be the problem? and do I ....
Need to reinstall only the file from Adobe and forget using the plugin for FireFox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33834632
That seems to have fixed it. I had to make sure that FireFox.exe was not running it would seem. It was not actually uninstalling and reinstalling properly because Firefox was still running in the background. I have not seen any problems.

If I do see them come back ..............Can I reopen this question again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33834649
That seems to have fixed it. I had to make sure that FireFox.exe was not running it would seem. It was not actually uninstalling and reinstalling properly because Firefox was still running in the background. I have not seen any problems.

If I do see them come back ..............Can I reopen this question again?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33837699
No, once you close it the question should stay closed.  If you have another question, there is an "ask a related question" link just above the comment box.
0