Solved

Wireless Card

Posted on 2010-09-20
14
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a "new" used IBM T40.   How do I know if it has a wireless card?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33721719
go to device manager, network devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721726
There are no network dev.  It DOES have an ethernet card.  Is this the same as a wireless card?    If not, can you send me instructions as to how I can remove the wireless card from my old T40?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721727
If it came equipped with wireless it should have a green wireless icon that lights up near a source of wireless (even it cannot connect).

Also, look in Device Manager (Control Panel) at the network section and see if a wireless NIC is installed. There will be a wired NIC for sure.

If you see nothing, you can always remove the keyboard and palm rest and see if a wireless card is in the socket. This is a bit more difficult than the above two. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721731
To your question, the wired device is NOT the same as the wireless device.

Also you can go to www.lenovo.com -> support and put your T40 model number in the space. Then download the hardware manual. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pankajmaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 33721757
Few select t40 models were equipped with wireless card. There are multiple ways to confirm presence of this wireless card in your laptop. If device manager lists all devices without any yellow exclamation mark, go to network and look for lntel wireless driver. If present, you have wireless card otherwise not.
Keyboard also have a key with wireless tower suggesting presence of wireless module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721766
No green icon.  I went to www.lenovo.com, then support.  

I guess I'm spoiled.  The service manual is 260 pages.  I'd just like a video or a one page set of instructions on how to r/r.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721785
Open the hardware manual (it is a PDF). Look down the left for FRU's (Field Replaceable Unit). You want to remove the Palm Rest and the Keyboard. It is picky, but not hard and can be done without damaging anything. A wireless Mini PCI card will be in a socket with black and white wires attached to it.

First look carefully at your screen bezel. Are there serrated sections? Those are the antennae. If not there, then it is not even wireless enabled. If they are there, then it may be wireless enabled meaning you can add a Mini PCI card (eBay for these).

It sounds like, from your feedback, there is no wireless card. Not really surprising. Now you need to see if you can determine if it is wirelessly enabled.

Go to the support page above. It will tell you how it came at manufacture.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721793
IT's a 2373 - 7CU.    I thought ALL t40's were capable of wireless.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33721796
"obviously" with the above advice make sure the power is off..on laptops I like to remove the battery also before doing things like this..but I think you will need to swap the card as per thinkpads advice
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721823
Thanks for the model information. Here you go:

Original description: P M 1.5GHz, 256MB RAM, 40GB 5400rpm HDD, 14.1 XGA(1024x768) TFT LCD, 32MB ATI Radeon 7500, 16x10x24x/8x CD-RW/DVD(slim), Modem(CDC), Ethernet(LOM), Wireless upgradeable, Secure Chip(TCPA), UltraNav, 6 cell battery, WinXP Pro

Wireless upgradeable means no wireless NIC out of the box, but it has the antenna wires and socket.

Look for an IBM 11 a/b/g Atheros card on eBay. You should be able to a working (returnable) card for about $20.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721834
Thanks for the info, Thinpads User.   I believe I have the IBM 11 a/b/g already in my old T40!  So now the question is how to r/r.  There are so many little screws underneath.  I don't want to unscrew 18 to get to the six I need.  Is there either a video or full color directions?

Also, I have  a gig of memory I can put in from the old T40.  The "new" one came with 512, but I put in a 1 gig card in that little door underneath.  WHere is the other place?  I'm hoping I can do everything in one fell swoop.

Thanks again for your prompt attention to this!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33721849
Look in the manual for the palm rest and keyboard screws in the FRU section. The keyboard screws are marked with a rectangle that is filled (3 or 4) and the palm rest is marked with rectangles that are not filled (6 or 8 of those, mostly along the front lower under little adhesive covers plus a couple of side ones). The manual does show you pretty clearly. You do NOT need to, and do NOT, undo all 18 screws.

With respect to memory, the other place is under the palm rest (or keyboard - I forget which) and you can see it when you remove the palm rest and keyboard.

You need to find the page in the manual and follow it closely. ... .Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721871
I remember getting a link a long time ago to color instr.   Sifting thru the 259 page manual isn't really worth the effort.   Recently, I asked about how to r/r the motherboard and I was sent links to videos.   Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 33721876
There are some things on Youtube.  
0