Solved

Strip style and class tags

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I have $description and I would like to strip out all of the style and class tags with the allowed tags.

I tried this but no luck

<?
$desc = strip_tags($description,"<b></b><br><br /><p></p><strong></strong>");
echo preg_replace('#(<[a-z ]*)(style=("|\')(.*?)("|\'))([a-z ]*>)#', '\\1\\6', $desc);
?>
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33721736
Try this:


$desc = strip_tags($descr\, $allowed);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 33721738
can you please give an example of $description and your desired output?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 33721751
Try this perhaps:

$desc = strip_tags($description,"<b><br><br /><p><strong>");
echo preg_replace('#(<[a-z ]*)style=(?:"|\').*?(?:"|\')([a-z ]*>)#','$1$2',$desc);
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 33721777
Terry that did not work.

Here is an example

<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt;"><strong>2010 BMW M6 Options include:</strong></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Alpine White</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Sepang Merino Leather</p>

<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Universal Garage Door Opener</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Comfort Access System</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Soft Close Automatic Doors</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Carbon Fiber Black Trim</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Auto Dimming Mirrors</p>

<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Ski Bag</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Park Distance Control</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Adaptive Light Control</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; iPod &amp; USB Adaptor</p>

<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Navigation System</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; BMW Assist</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; HD Radio</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Satellite Radio</p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin: 0in 0in 0pt 0.5in; text-indent: -0.25in;">-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Enhanced Premium Sound</p>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 33721782
My disired output is no class or style tags in p or b tags
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33721786
did you try mine or did you "assume" it won't work?

Mine strips desc of ALL tags
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 33721789
Hello Sammy,

I did not know how to implement it, should I define the allowed and descr?

$desc = strip_tags($descr\, $allowed);
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33721792
sorry, I was typing and typed too fast.

my apology


should be:

$desc = strip_tags($desc, '');
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 33721797
To keep the pattern somewhat more maintainable, I recommend running it twice rather than trying to adjust the pattern to allow the case:
<b attr=foo style="blah" attr="bar" class="asdf">

This will hopefully work for you:
$desc = strip_tags($description,"<b><br><br /><p><strong>");
$pattern = '#(<[a-z ]*)(?:style|class)\s*=\s*(?:"[^"]*"|\'[^\']*\')([^>]*>)#';
$replacement = '$1$2';
$result = preg_replace($pattern,$replacement,$desc);
$result = preg_replace($pattern,$replacement,$result);
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 33721801
And to output the result:

$desc = strip_tags($description,"<b><br><br /><p><strong>");
$pattern = '#(<[a-z ]*)(?:style|class)\s*=\s*(?:"[^"]*"|\'[^\']*\')([^>]*>)#';
$replacement = '$1$2';
$result = preg_replace($pattern,$replacement,$desc);
$result = preg_replace($pattern,$replacement,$result);
echo $result;
0