[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Certification

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

For 7yrs of IT experience person in .Net, C#, sql server please suggesst certification which is really having good value in the USA market

Which is the most wanted certification or expertise level in the industry now in USA?

Do we have kind certification in finance domain which can be done in USA

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:RameshLathu
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 33721928
As you are obviously oriented to Microsoft Technologies, I cannot figure out a better option than Microsoft certifications:
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcpd.aspx

Windows Developer 3.5 on Visual Studio 2008
ASP.NET Developer 3.5 on Visual Studio 2008
Enterprise Application Developer 3.5 on Visual Studio 2008

Or, you can wait for the new courses with Visual Studio 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Misbah
Misbah earned 500 total points
ID: 33721943
since you already have 7 years of experience in .Net and SQL,
you really should go for MCTS in dotnet and SQL.

the IT industry is huge and there are so many certifications that are really appreciated but
it is better to go for certificate about subjects you already have experience with or at least
you are interested in. becoming a RedHat Certified Engineer is appreciated well..but for a Microsoft shop it is not.

in IT there are many areas that you can look at and see if you are interested in them.
Virtualization and networking is hot subject ..

for certificates in finance you can look at :
http://www.investopedia.com/professionals/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 500 total points
ID: 33721954
There are several options for IT certification.

CompTIA - offers vendor neutral exams
Microsoft - as noted above, there are several tracks that will apply to your experience
CISCO - offers exams on their products and networking

Generally, folks take certifications if they do not have College degrees to back their knowledge.  Many folks will pursue both College and certifications.  It depends on how and what you want to accomplish.  If your not looking to enroll in college, then at a minimum look at the MS exams that cover the areas you have experience.

You'll find several books and CBT training material to match your path of study.  You may google this sort of thing.  I like TrainSignal as their products tend to be more well rounded, but there are many good ones on the market.  Preview the samples and see what fits your style.

If you have aspirations to moving into a different area of IT, then study and taking exams to add these certifications to your resume can be an advantage.  It would be wise, if you don't have a ton of experience in the newer area that you find a place to volunteer or set up a lab for practice.  Up to you, many ways to gain experience, just listing a couple.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 500 total points
ID: 33722833
Hi

I am a .NET developer with 4 Years of Experience.
Best certification of us is
MCTS and then followed by MCPD

For MCTS(ASP.net) 3.5 you need to appear for
    *     Exam 70-536
      and
    *      Exam 70-503
For other details are
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcts.aspx

After you are MCTS then appear for the MCPD exam.

Hope this will help you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RameshLathu
ID: 33746448
Thank you
0