Solved

setup ms outlook on window mobile 6.5

Posted on 2010-09-20
25
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i try to setup MS outlook using syncronization... but i found that syncronization only use for transfer data to phone. How can i configure btw my phone and exchange server so that i can view my email thru' phone using MS outlook
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
25 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33722029
You can use ActiveSync feature in Exchange Environment, where it gives MS outlook feature to use mailflow.
To configure ActiveSync on Exchange server 2003, please follow this article:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Hope this helps!

And if you are using Exchange 2007 or 2010, then you can directly configure ActiveSync on your mobile devices, but make sure that you have External 3rd Party certificate. If you have an Internal certificate then you have to install the certificate on the Mobile devices.

Please check out and revert back if you have query.

Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33722038
Hi,

Refer this article to configure the Exchange Active Sync on the Windows Mobile Phone:
http://blogs.blackmarble.co.uk/blogs/rhepworth/archive/2008/08/01/configuring-activesync-on-windows-mobile-for-exchange-push.aspx

Before that perfomr a ActiveSync test at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/#&&/wEXAQUBcwUBMWYtMGKceuP+KuCo6CH9bE4aK/3U

Use Manulay Settings option.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33758954
How to check certicate name in my server
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33759151
I try to synchronize

first i receive this error: certificate has expired.. but i check my certificate is still valid.

second this shows: Activesync Error 80072f17
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33759158
I do some research it says something about my device certificate.. How to fix this..

Im using WM6.5
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33766599
Since you placed this in the Small Business Server zone, we'll assume you SBS 2003...However if you are using a different version please advise
Here is the official document guide on configure Windows Mobile 6.X with SBS 2003
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sinead_o_grada/archive/2008/01/30/new-deployment-guide-for-windows-mobile-6-sbs-2003.aspx
To save time, if you are using SBS 2008, here is the official guide to using SBS 2008 and Windows Mobile 6.X
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1A65B759-CE1A-47BD-A34A-1B2964B0D7BC&amp%3Bdisplaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33819985
Hi! Thank you for reply.. My server side using sbs 2003

I use active synchronize

I receive error: certificate expired and received this -->Activesync Error 80072f17

My certificate in sbs server is valid.

I check the error code alreayd. It has some problem with my device certificate. How to fix this.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33822165
Are you using the SBS Self Sign Certificate, or do you have a 3rd party trusted certificate?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33827940
how to see whether it is self sign cert or 3rd party cert..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33827956
Are you the Administrator of the SBS Server?  If so you should know which you used when you set it up...if you are not...you should ask the administrator
OR
If you can post the URL for the SBS Server that you use...I can probably tell you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33828657
im using self sign certificate
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33828672
If you are using SBS 2003 re-run the Connect to Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW) on the SBS Console and tell it to create a new certficate.   This blog explains the process  http://davidschrag.com/schlog/407/renewing-a-self-signed-certificate-in-sbs-2003.
Then you'll have export that cert and install it on your mobile device.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33828676
the certificate needed is exchange certificate and i try to active synchronize my phone with server. and i received message above.. the error means my mobile phone certifate has expire. but i just bought the phone.. how to solve.. sbs is ok. nothing wrong with sbs...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33828681
Are you running SBS 2003 or 2008?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33837598
sbs 2003
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33846749
then you need to export the SBS  certificate from a workstation...then somehow (depending on your phone) get the .cer file to the root of your device file system (not the storage card)..navigate to that location on your phone...then doubble tap the .cer file and it will install the cert
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33857713
ok! you mean i cannot double tap anywhere is it?

i install my cer at my storage. then i double tap

my install in root of the dev. but where is the root?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33857748
I found that when i try to access my exchange thru' web- based email account with IE. This shows: Certificate error.

when i double click the certificate error it shows me certificate path tab.

In certificate path>certificate status i saw This CA Root certificate is not trusted becuase it is not the trusted root certification authorities store.

But yet i still can login and check my email. But why i cannot synch with wm?

How to fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33857807
web based email account = OWA. OUtlook web access
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33861413
Windows Mobile is very strick about having a valid certificate installed...yes the certificate must be placed at the root of the device's file system, then double tap.
If you're phone has a storage card...export the certificate from a workstation on your network, put it on the storage card..put the storage card back in the phone...then on the phone use file explorer to move the certificate from the storage card to the root of the file system...then double tap file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33865202
i dont have storage card. i have build in 8gb memory. and i store my cert there. How to find the root then..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 33865217
If you have copied the cert to the phone, then you should have a program on the phone similar to Windows Explorer (usually called file explorer)...so find the cert file..cut and paste to the \ root of the device drive.  then double tap
if you don't already have the cert on your phone then you will have to connect the Windows Mobile phone to a computer and use ActiveSync.  Then use windows explorer to copy and paste the cer file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33896439
i have copy the cert to my storage then double tap. After that i check in my root cert and the cert is there..
But still having problem to access to my exchange.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33896479
I suggest you go to www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
run the exchange activesynch test...see what happens
0