Solved

How to lock iPhone in portrait mode

Posted on 2010-09-20
15
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm reposting this, since I read that the new OS 4 has this option, but I can't figure it out:

+  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  

Hi. When I'm laying in bed and reading my mail "upsidedown", it's rather awkward, since the phone is always switching to landscape when I want to read in portrait, or vice versa.

So, I mean, obviously I can fix this by just sitting up properly and reading the messages in an upright position. But sometimes I just like laying on my side and reading it.

Anyway, so the question is
How can I "Locki in" landscape or portrait view?

+  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  +  

What I've read is about double-tapping the home button. But all that does is bring up my favorite contacts.
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33722009
1. Go into your email.
2. Double click the Home button
3. Flick as far as you can to the left (so you'd actually be flicking left to right)
4. Click the Lock button with the round arrow on it
5. you're done!

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33722142
Doesnt do it for me. When i double click it goes to contact favorites. I can change the cofifuration of the double click to goto iPod, search, etc. But nothing goes to page orientation
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33722164
What version of the OS are you running? 4.0, 4.1?
Go to Settings -> About -> Version

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33722886
You may have your double home assigned to something else - you need to bring up your multitask controls (with whatever keypress you have configured) and then swipe to the right, and then press the lock.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33724135
I have version 4.1


When i go in to set up my home button, there are only five options available, namely:
1. Home
2. Search
3. Telephone favorites
4. Camera
5. iPod

Btw. My phone is in Spanish. I don't know if that makes a difference

Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33724144
Btw. How do I bring up the multitask controls as you mentioned.?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33724349
Set it to Home.. for your home button. Then when you double tap it should bring up the multitasking :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33724355
Multitasking it displayed by double clicking the home button, its how you usually switch between running apps, or kill an app thats running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33725029
When I double click, all I get is the home page. I've tried double clicking fast, slow. Etc. Maybe there is a problem with the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33725054
One sec... what iphone model do you have ? Ive just noticed you havent stated - if you are running a 3G then it doesn't offer multitasking and AFAIK you cant lock the screen this way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33725124
I have 3G
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33748901
you can lock orientation on 3g but you have to jailbreak your phone? is it jail broken by any chance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33749162
Nope, it's not jail-broke. So in other words, what I read about the new OS for iPhone was something else. And not for my 3G?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33749182
Most of the new features don't work on the 3G, some work on 3GS. All on 4g.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33749719
thx
0