Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2010 Exceeding disk space

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI there,

I've got a bit of a noob issue with Backup Exec which seems to be a recent one.

We have a file server which i'm backing up. The File Server is only 700GB + 320GB of HDD. The HDD's are not full and not all is being backed up (but most).

I have them backing up to a HDD with 1.7TB of HDD and it is running out of space. I've tried numerous settings and while incremental is preferable. If it can't work i'm happy to do a new backup each time.

The key settings I have are:

Backup Method = 'Full'. This seemed logical since I had the backup setting as incremental but not working.
When this job begins = 'Overwrite Media.

If i've got this wrong, let me know.

Ideally i'd like to have incremental but cap the amount of days or disk space that can be used.

Thanks in advanced

0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
oztrodamus earned 1500 total points
ID: 33722186
Sorry I'm a little confused. I take it you're using B2D at the moment? Check your media overwrite protection settings and make sure the OP is expiring quick enough to allow the old IMG folders to be overwritten.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newmanme
ID: 33726310
What you are experiencing is the same problem I have.  Due to the limited disk space you have, 1.7TB you will be limited to a single full backup.  Your backup numbers listed above show you need 1.2TB of space for just on one full backup.
As for incrementals they usually run 4 to 6 days a week.  Your backup software should be denying your job request due to inadequate space.  Most of the time incrementals run high due to exchange/outlook pst files, system state and other files that change daily.
It also sound like you have your backup job to over write if it runs out of space.  This can cause the job to run a full backup successfully and then the next full job does not have enough space to finish and could be clearing the drive space to complete and the result would be a partial amount of data.
I have this same problem so I am working on a proposal for a 16 to 20 TB server that will be dedicated to disk based backups.  It is a costly solution but to do a backup of 1.2TB data per weekly full you are also looking at about a 300MB per daily incremental at five days that is 1.5TB add it all up and you need at least 15TB of space to maintain a 30 day backup retension.  If you need to have say 12 months of archival you will need to add a tape drive, LTO 4 or LTO 5 drive and 12 tapes.
I recomend increasing your disk space on you server as much as you can and base your incrementals accordingly.  Be cautious with your backup schema, many administrators find that their biggest headache and job killer are often baskup and restore related.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 33837310
When setting up Media Devices it defaults to Unlimited or 100 backup sets. I've set it to 2 or 3 and its removed the problem.

0