Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Corrupted and BSOD (Unable to go in to the recovery console)

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

Have this problem. I can solve it if I am able to go into recovery console.

Desktop: Acer Veriton x490g

problem occur when the system is updating and the power supply went dead result in the desktop being power off while it is updating. After restarting the desktop, it has this error.

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

I understand that I can go into the recovery console to copy back the system file from the orginal XP installer CD.

When I run the XP CD, it went BSOD and result I can't go into the recovery concole.

Any other alternative for me to go into the recovery console or solve the main cause of the problem (System corrupted).
0
Comment
Question by:hlmarine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33722024
It's going to be a little bit more complicated than that.  I've done a few of these and this is the best solution :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ErnieExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 33722049
Do you have the ability to slave the drive into another computer?  then you can access the drive and restore the system hive, although I would suggest restoring all hives at once.  

Once it is slaved in,browse to that drive, let's assume drive E.
First make a backup of your existing registry files.
Go to e:\windows\system32\config  and rename the following files, adding a .bak to the end of each file: system, software, sam, security, default

Next grab the registry files from a recent system restore.  You will have to turn on hidden and protected OS files.  Browse to E:\System Volume Information.  Fine a recent folder, (i.e. _restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}), then RP1, then snapshot.

copy system, software, sam, security, default and paste in e:\windows\system32\config

Then put back in your computer and see if it boots.  If so, I suggest doing a regular system restore to a previous date before proceeding with anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33722109
Hi TimAllan, I know what you mean. The problem is when I start to run the XP CD, it give me the Blue Screen of Death.

Hi ErnieExpert, Slaved as in take out the harddisk and plug it into another computer just like an external harddisk? If yes, I can try it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 33722114
To boot to Recovery Console using your XP CD, you need to load the chipset/SATA drivers at the F6 prompt from floppy (or use nLiteOS.com to integrate the drivers).

Whether or not it will fix your issue, as TimAllan described, is a different story.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33722179
If you have multiple sticks of memory in the slots, take out all of them except the module in the first slot...then try your recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33722769
Manage to solve it. And I know the reason why It went BSOD when loading the winXP CD into recovery console mode. PowerEdgeTech somehow lead me to the right way. I went to the bios and change the SATA MODE from AHCI to another option (some name like IDE).

I believe TimAllan first post with the link will work too because I tried it before.. But I didn't go into the recovery console because it is troublesome to work in cmd mode.

I use the BootPE bootable cd and follow the solution posted by ErnieExpert.

Thanks for all the fast response.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33723798
Dear.
              Please try to repair the window with out formating the partitation

and see the web site and fellow the options

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/138-how-to-repair-windows-xp/

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErnieExpert
ID: 33730933
yes, you could have put it in an external enclosure and plugged into a different computer, or just plugged it in direct to another computer to a 2nd sata port.  

Glad to hear you got it working.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErnieExpert
ID: 33730939
Since my post was partially used, I would accept partial points, say 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 33731836
I thought I have already closed this question? haha given the respective points too.
0