Solved

XP Pro:  Need multiple VPN connections.  Cheapest route?

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there third party software that can give me multiple VPN connections to an XP Pro box?  Or am I stuck having to buy windows server?  Or maybe a special kind of router?  I need the solution that is most budget friendly because I only need 3 VPN connections going at once.  Plz advise, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lewisg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Linksys RV042 router can handle multiple VPN connections using PPTP, IPSEC or their quickVPN client.

What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
logmein hamachi - up to 16 clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
I have a local website on my XP PRO box using IIS that I need multiple people remotely to use.  XP Pro allows 10 (I believe) users to access its webserver which will meet my needs, but only 1 VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
If i went with the router, it doesn't have wireless capability.  In my house I like to use my laptop with a wireless connection.  I currently have a wireless routher.  If I bought the Linksys RV042 how would I set that up with my existing wireless router?  Do I need to create a DMZ type of thing?  I'd rather just replace my current belkin routher with the Linksys RV042 but I need wireless.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
Comment Utility
A little research...

Yep 10 is the number of connections allowed to a XP Pro box running the limited version of IIS. Since this version of IIS will serve a website to 10 users on a port (usually 80) then you can do this with standard networking methods.

I assume your users will be connecting over the Internet.

As mentioned before a VPN router is one option. It is what I would do if it were my network. If you want cheap use a Linux box and set up a router adding either Poptop (PPTP) or OpenVPN (IPSEC) for the VPN. Me I just use Link RV series routers and save the time and electricity.

The cheap option would be to use port forwarding on your existing router. Doing this will expose at least one port on your XP Pro box to the Internet and as a result your network security will rely on the security of the XP / IIS box. To do this simply assign a static IP to the XP / IIS box and then on the port forwarding tab in your existing router forward port 80 to that static IP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
Comment Utility
Some of the Belkin wireless routers I have seen have the ability to be configured as access points. If so than this gives that added flexibility of being able to turn off wireless without shutting down the whole network.

Another possibility is using aftermarket router firmware. Both Sveasoft and DD-WRT offer PPTP options. Your Bekin router may be able to use this firmware. If not the Linksys WRT54G line offers a lot of options. Be sure to check versions before spending $$$ and time. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_WRT54G_series
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
hi Lewisg.  Currently I have a comcast box connected to a belkin wireless router.  The XP box is a desktop hard-wired into the belkin upstairs.  In my home, my Laptop accesses the wireless portion of the belkin.

I am interested in the router solution, but my concern is that if I get the  Linksys RV042  which will give me multiple VPN connections....how would I continue to have wireless access with my laptop?  If I replace the belkin with the  Linksys RV042, there is no wireless ability.  I dont want to solve one problem (I gain multiple VPN) while creating another problem (I lose my internal wireless ability).  hope I'm making sense!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
Comment Utility
Maybe I wasn't clear in my last comment. Both possibilities I mentioned would allow you to have VPN and wireless.

1st option. Get a RV042 and use your Belkin as an access point. Your connection would be: COMCAST MODEM ---- RV042 ----- Belkin. If the Belkin will run in access point mode you will be on the same network as the internal network on the RV042, simply set access point mode in the Belkin configuration pages and connect a RV042 LAN port to a Belkin LAN port. The less desirable option is to let the Belkin stay as a router. Your wireless clients would be on another network but the XP box should be accessible without VPN. To do this connect a RV042 LAN port to the WAN port on the Belkin. In this case set the LAN to 192.168.1.x on the RV042 and 192.168.2.x on the Belkin.

2nd option. Flash your existing Belkin router with different firmware if possible. You still have everythig you had before plus VPN.

What model Belkin do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
wireless N+
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
well i just made the purchase from amazon.com for the Linksys RV042, so wish me luck!  If i have any issues, ill just make a new post.  thanks so much for helping me out.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
Comment Utility
If you have a F5D8235-4 then the instructions for setting it as an access point are on page 40 of the user manual: http://cache-www.belkin.com/support/dl/man_f5d8235-4_pm00736_0708.pdf

Or page 52 if you have a F5D8233-4: http://cache-www.belkin.com/support/dl/f5d8233-4_v1_manual.pdf

To get things going I would recommend using PPTP on the RV042 since it is much easier and it is included in all MS OS since Win98.

Good luck!
0