?
Solved

Microsoft project

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
Hi, been having this problem with Project 2007. Have put everything into sub-headings to hopefully make it easier to understand the nature of the issue... I'm a bit torn and have struggled to find the same problem referred to anywhere else... Any help would be much appreciated!
 
Background
User recently had Microsoft Project 2007 installed (though standard Office 2003 build)
 
Issue
- User cannot open MS Project 2003 .MPP file by double-clicking it
- Error message when file double-clicked: "C:/<filepath>/<file>.mpp is not a valid Win32 application"
 
Unsuccessful Fix Efforts
- Changing file associations does not fix by GUI or cmdline, .MPP has no file associations with it
- "2007 Microsoft Office component" displayed instead of Microsoft Project 2007 in the 'Open With' dialog; browsing to find the "WINPROJ.EXE" executable in "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12" folder does not work either.
 
Sort of workaround, but not ideal...
- Can open file by opening the program first and doing a 'File -> Open', though .MPP files (a Project 2003 file) ought to be associated with Project 2007


This has been taken from another reader i am having exactly the same issue with the same results hopefully some one here can provide a answer as the qustion was abandoned at a previous site .


Thanks in adavance
0
Comment
Question by:theshowstopr
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33723144
sounds like you have a major registry issue.  remove all installed versions of Project.

download (if you don't already have it) CCleaner and run the reg cleaner part though the system in question, to clear out any junk entries.

now reinstall Project 2007, and make sure you apply Service Pack 2, and a few other minor fixes (from your WSUS server if you have one or MS Updates).  Once this is done, the MPP file type should be recognised.  Test my double clicking some project files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
a4444 earned 668 total points
ID: 33724452
Addition - better use this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 to remove Office installation  - CCleaner can be dangerous
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1332 total points
ID: 33725052
CCleaner is fine in careful hands, that's why you have the option to save the changes you are about to make, so you can roll it back if need be.  I have been using this app for a long time, and have incurred no issues so far <touch wood>.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:theshowstopr
ID: 33775586
Hi Guys
Thanks for your suggestions but none of them worked .
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1332 total points
ID: 33776552
then given the amount of time you have spent on this, i would do a system rebuild on this one system.  Project 07 should be installed separately from Office 03 (Office 07 would be a better idea & more efficient, but that's a whole different ball game).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wiley1807
ID: 38613228
i had the same issue, it was resolved by

 using ccleaner
changing file extension associated with .mpp

 "WINPROJ.EXE" executable in "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12"
0