Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do i migrate my ftp sites to windows 7 from xp pro

Posted on 2010-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a large amount of ftp sites in my network places on my xp pro box.  how do i get them onto a new windows 7 machine?  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meldraper
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chirkware earned 1000 total points
ID: 33722283
Go to your "My Network Places" and select all of the sites you wish to migrate.  Right click and copy.  Paste them onto a thumb drive or whatever means you use to get stuff to your new PC.

Once you have the thumb drive/whatever on the new PC, copy/paste them into:
c:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Network Solutions

This link might help as well:
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/CertGeneral/thread/06b590a7-691a-439a-81f8-7220f7b42085

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
ID: 33722379
I just did it.  So it doesn't carry over the passwords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
ID: 33722408
and by the way, thank you chirk.  I have about 30 sites but now it looks like I'll have to find all the passwords again...  Unless somebody has another solution.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 1000 total points
ID: 33722410
You can view the passwords on the XP machine by using a tool such as LSA secrets viewer

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/lsa_secrets_view.html

or running control userpasswords2
then clicking manage passwords on the advanced tab

(the second one may not work on xp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
ID: 33722466
Wow, how interesting.  I went to that link and checked it out.  I will let you know tomorrow how it all goes.  Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33742372
So how'd it work out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meldraper
ID: 33743240
I don't want to do the hack thing, but I absolutely appreciate the option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meldraper
ID: 33743248
Thanks to both of you for your help.
0