Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop From Different Gateway

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Been working on this for a while and ,so far, to no avail. Any help is appreciated.
Setup: Win 2008/2003 Active Directory with DNS/DHCP running on the DC.
I have a client with a dymamic IP internet service from the local cable company. For various reasons it is free. The line works well for email and browsing purposes. They now have the need fro a Terminla Server which has been installed. Only one problem ….. the dynamic IP service. Too much $$$ to go with a static line at the same speed as the dynamic and it would no longer be free. So we pulled in a basic 3x384  static line for much less $$ and to serve our TS purposes. So I hooked up a router to the static line,  connected it to the network and setup the port forwarding. It appears as though I can’t connect to the TS without making the static line router the default gateway of the TS. The TS firewall is off for the test. It also won’t work if I add the static router as a second gateway on the TS. Once I change the DG to the static router, no problem. Change it back to the dynamic router, no connection. Thoughts? Is this a reg entry tweak? Maybe a policy tweak? Maybe I’m tweaked for thinking this would work?
Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mattk-tcw
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33722876
Hi,

as i see it you have to setup static-line-router as default gateway of TS.
Now you are accessing TS via static and he is sending out traffic via dynamic, and that wont work.
Maybe if you interconnect those 2 routers, then it will work but that would introduce another subnet and i dont think you like that solution :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nothing_Changed
ID: 33724861
If free is your main goal, I'd use a Dynamic DNS client on the term server. dyndns.org, it's free, the clients are pretty bulletproof in my experience. Then, if you don't want the DNS name to be something like myhost.dyndns.org, just put a CNAME record in your real DNS as an alias pointing at the dyndns hostname. Set the client update time to something short like 60 seconds, so no matter when your dhcp address changes, your DNS entry is up to date and you hit your host. Then cancel the cost & complication of the other circuits.
0