Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modern Warfare 2 hacked

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I was recently put into a hacked game on Modern Warfare 2 that flashed the URL www.GetItBack.tk. The game would randomly kill players and then bring them back to life. After my friend and I left the game our score was set to -420420420. All challenges, emblems, and titles were erased. My custom classes were renamed to go to www.GetItBack.tk. I want to know if they actually hacked my account, or did they just manipulate that particular game code. My account seems to remain intact, and I don't have a problem with my credit cards or email account linked to the XBox profile. I am not going to go to this website as I'm sure they will just screw up my computer and try to steal more information from me. Has this happened to anyone else? Do I need to worry about this?
0
Comment
Question by:newbie216
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 33722635
The hacks are all server-based so your GT account details are safe. You're more likely to be in trouble if you modifiy the game code on your console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie216
ID: 33726494
Is there a way to fix this? I tried to get a hold of support about this, but they just accused me of cheating, and then just gave me instructions on how to recover my profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie216
ID: 33731483
Also, if I purchase something will this send information to them? If it is server based could they route my information through to them?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33791717
No your account is safe but you will need to recover your Gamertag from XBL so you'll be back at the position you were before you played on the hacked server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paktusjet
Paktusjet earned 300 total points
ID: 33792125
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie216
ID: 33831366
I tried to delete my account and recover it to see if that would fix the problem. It didn't work. Are there specific instructions on how to fix this problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie216
ID: 33879814
I was wondering if there was a solution to this, but it seems that there is not. I deleted my account and recovered it off of XBOX Live, but that did not work. All other information was good and helped to explain what was going on. Thanks.
0