Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Icons displaying with Background to the Icon text and Certain Web pages not displaying links

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a customer's PC that has a weird problem in that it has 2 user accounts but webpages and desktop both displays differently (obviously a different user desktop but common icons display differently).User A displays all ok ie desktop icon text background is transparent and all webpages display ok and the same regardless of browser.
User B's desktop displays with a background to icon text. Webpages don't display correctly in IE8 or FF3.6.8 but appear to display ok in GC. sample screen shots attached of same webpage, same browser, different user same PC.
On some webpages links don't show but still work if you know where they are.
I am assuming the desktop and webpage problems are related somehow via some display setting???.
So far  via the net I have tried the following:
1.Control Panel-System-Advanced-Performance Settings.
Check "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop" on the Visual Effects tab.
2.Right-click on Desktop - "Arrange Icons by" and ensure Lock Web
items is cleared.
3.Disabled web content on desktop,
Control Panel - Display Properties - Desktop tab - Customize Desktop -
Web tab. Clear all check boxes.
4. Ensure the Wallpaper is an image file not HTML.
I have checked for any virus etc no issues.

got me stumped...any ideas?


user A webpage ok user B webpage displays incorrectly
0
Comment
Question by:perthlew
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33722471
The quick way around it is to back up the users profile, then recreate it.  Dump My Documents, Favourites etc back across...
Something has screwed up in the profile for that user.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33722508
It is look like the links or some registry items for users is missing.

The best thing instead of waste your time is login with administrator or different user with administrative rights and rename users profile and create new one for them and copied my document, desktop, favourite and email settings.

Check for virus and malware on the machine as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33722980
Try adding the site to trusted site.. may be that some frames are being blocked.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33726908
Try resetting the Browser for UserB.....

IE Options>Tools>Advanced>Reset......

Id be curious to see screenshots of the desktop differences though......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:perthlew
ID: 33741551
Not virus related a boot of AVG rescue disk found nothing.
Recreating the user eliminated the problem. So not fixed but a good work around
0