Solved

Where can I find Dell Inspiron 510m Video controller for  Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-20
13
3,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed Windows 7 pro to my DELL inspiron 510m. Windows 7 picks up almost all drivers during installation apart from Video Controller. In device manager shows Video controller with !. How can I fix this problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:Itsa56
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33722475
Download from support.dell.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33722497
Your Inspiron 510m has an Intel integrated graphics chip - 830M/855GM.  Windows 7 drivers are not available for them:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18576&lang=eng

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33722503
Dell does not support Windows 7 on the 510m, hence no downloads for it at support.dell.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itsa56
ID: 33722537
Can't find it in support.dell.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33722543
See my post.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33722550
With the official answer being that Intel (thus also Dell) does not support Windows 7 for that graphics chip, it would seem that you might be able to surgically remove the driver from Vista to use in Windows 7:
http://vinf.net/2009/01/12/windows-7-and-the-intel-855gm-video-driver-solution/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 33722595
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itsa56
ID: 33722625
Do I have to wipe out win 7 and install vista and then reinstall win 7 with upgrade version? Can you explain to me how to import export this video driver?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 33722747
Hello,
 Please find the best solution below

 Step 1 : go to http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs
Click in Enter Tag then it will ask you to enter Service tag no:
Step 2. in the back side of your laptop you can find your dell Service Tag #. type that number on that .
then click on go. then i select you windows 7 (you can find 32 bit and 64 bit select which ever you want)
then download the required drivers and install it..
Kindly revert for any information
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33726557
Ckivml, Dell never shipped this system with Win 7 or Vista therefor they don't offer the drivers for either operating system. If you had bothered to check the support site(no service tag needed) you would have seen that.

Itsa56, PowerEdgeTech is correct Intel does not make a win 7 driver for older laptop video chipsets. You could try and use Drivermax to import a Vista driver(as explained in PowerEdgeTechs link) but this workaround has issues(also talked about in that article) you wont get full functionality. Here's a link to driver max and you can try to use the driver  that GRChandrashekar posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itsa56
ID: 33730339
jamietoner, you're 100% correct. I spent almost 1 hour to find the driver in the link ckivml provided. Could you give me a link to driver max pls and then will follow GRChandrasheker suggestion. I may reinstall XP will solve all problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33730916
The I posted contains instructions and everything you need to try this, including the link to Drivermax:
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

You say you spent an hour looking for the driver that ckivml provided ... shame on him (and GRC) for providing the link without first checking to see if it was there, however, you could have saved yourself an hour by listening when I said that neither Intel nor Dell have the driver :)  Sometimes that's how we learn ... I'm just sayin'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itsa56
ID: 33731135
Thanks PowerEdgeTech. I learnt on hard way, did I? If it doesn't work I just go back to XP then. Thanks again for your help.  
0