[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Vs. ASP.NET

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, My Company is working on both .NET and SharePoint.
I have queries:
1. Should we create all the web application/sites on SharePoint? What are advantages and disadvantage?
2. What are the conditions or scenario to use SharePoint over .Net to create web application/sites.
3. Or if it is Document Management related application then only use SharePoint?

Kindly suggest.  
0
Comment
Question by:prdeshpande
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 1000 total points
ID: 33722750
  •  To create SharePoint site collections and Site you have to create web application first in SharePoint, On single web application you can create multiple site collections an sub sites on it  as per departments and projects hierarchy
  •    Instead of developing web application by using bunch of .net development team you can explore out of box features within SharePoint  , whatever you need you can develop new feature by using SharePoint object models use SharePoint for organization business processes .
   
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brainteaser
brainteaser earned 1000 total points
ID: 33722777
Hi prdeshpande,

a very good question where we had once fixed to.

I shall just list advantages and disadvantages of using sharepoint over .net with my experience.
Advantages:
1) Creation, hosting, and management of sites and virtual directory is much easier.
2) On site can have multiple sub-sites of different types.
3) has its own connection with the mail-server to send and receive mails
4) connection with the active directory (people picker) to get who updated what in the application is done automatically.
5) search site which indexes all the data (can be filtered) in the application.
6) yes if it's a document management -> certainly the best option.
7) one can add webparts customized by using .net ( when the webparts provided by MOSS is not serving your purpose)
8) Backup and restore facility is provided.
9) Authentication and Authorization support.
10) you can create user groups when you want to create role/people specific actions in an application and provide certain privileges to specific groups.

Disadvantages:
1) when you want to design a database; don't use list's as the backend.
will be difficult for programming when compared to other technologies..
2) one should have added MOSS skills.
3) one should also know CAML queries.

These are the few things which came to my mind as of now.
Hope this helps,

brainteaser.
0