Solved

What do I need to do so that Norton Ghost 15 will successfully "clone" one hard drive to another hard drive? (see log).

Posted on 2010-09-20
11
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What do I need to do so that Norton Ghost 15 will successfully "clone" one hard drive to another hard drive (see log).

I have used Ghost feature "Copy My Hard Drive" feature.

Running this successfully copies the contents of my computer's C: drive to another blank hard drive.

However, when I disconnect the original C: drive and then put the new replacement hard drive (that had the contents of the old C: drive copied to it), this hard drive is recognized by the computer's BIOS, but this new replacement hard drive won't boot into Windows XP.

This happens even though the entire contents of the old C: drive have been copied to the new, replacement hard drive. I verified that the ghost process completed successfully by using Windows Explorer to view the contents of the new replacement hard drive before I removed the old hard drive and put the replacement hard drive in its place.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 215 total points
ID: 33722576
There is an issue with Ghost 15 and Windows 7.  Have you run LiveUpdate to update it to SP1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33722643
Yes, I have ran all of the Ghost 15 updates.

Also, I am ghosting a Windows XP partition, not Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 72 total points
ID: 33722651
Are both drives of the same type? SATA, EIDE?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 215 total points
ID: 33722657
In the Drive-to-drive copying options, are you setting the "Set drive active (for booting OS)" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33722671
Yes, both of the hard drives are IDE.

The original C: drive is 80 GB. The new, replacement hard drive is 300 GB.

How do I "Set drive active (for booting OS)" in Norton Ghost 15?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 142 total points
ID: 33722755
Is the 300GB device booting , i mean till the boot loader? or failing before that?

Can you please explain the process on how you are trying to do a disk to disk clone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33722811
The system doesn't even run the Power On Self Test while the 300GB IDE hard drive is connected.

However, whenever I boot into the BIOS, the 300 GB hard is recognized.

I am ghosting to a larger hard drive to give the user more storage space.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 142 total points
ID: 33722843
are the Jumper settings correct?
http://tips4pc.com/articles/computer%20troubleshooting/how_to_set_jumper_pin_settings_o.htm

Its obvious that 300GB HDD is detected as it says the clone is complete and ur able to browse via explorer.

Please explain steps on how ur trying to do this?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 215 total points
ID: 33723045
It's in the Copy Drive Wizard
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 71 total points
ID: 33731035
Set  - Copy MBR

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33804307
Finally reverted back to Norton Ghost 6.03 boot floppy to Ghost these two hard drives. Worked like a charm.
0