Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net and sql server 2005

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to insert Indian rupees symbol (that is with the tild symbol form keyboard) in sql server and than will reterive from SQL server tro asp.net web page.
0
Comment
Question by:jyotiraman
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 600 total points
ID: 33722810
If the same character is as Unicode, then you need to take a DataType as nVarchar
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 600 total points
ID: 33722880
Save that sysmbol in database using unicode (nvarchar). and on asp.net you will have to use that found for indian rupee symbol. Remember this font should be available on client computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyotiraman
ID: 33873346
okay
0