Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to the hirarchial data using sql query.

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My table called employee contains the following data.
empid  empname jobname managerid
1        ravi   se       3

2        kumar  SSe      3

3        xyz    TeamLead 4

4        ppp    ProjectLead 5

5        MMM    Manager 6

6        ccc     CEo

7        ram     Fresher 2        
   




i need the output as follwors.

The input id mgrid.
 
i need the output in the hirarichael manner.
manager
projectlead
teamlead
sse
se
fresher
0
Comment
Question by:mu_ravi1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Priya Perumpilavil
ID: 33722587
select * from table1 order by managerid desc

0
 

Author Comment

by:mu_ravi1
ID: 33723484
Hi Priya

i need to show the Hirarichal levels to top to bottom.
Above u have mentioned a simple query.
my thought of applying collase on the query to the level to level data in the output
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33723659
0
 

Author Comment

by:mu_ravi1
ID: 33741043
Hi Emoreau,

Could please give me the code or qurey for my requirement.
it U do that it would be highly appreciable and it is a great help for me
Ravi
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 33743129
use this:

declare @employee table 
  ( 
      empid int  Primary key NOT NULL , 
      managerid int, 
      empname nvarchar(100), 
      jobname nvarchar(100)
   )

insert into @employee( empid, managerid, empname, jobname )

select 1, 3, 'ravi', 'se'
union
select 2, 3, 'kumar', 'SSe'
union
select 3, 4, 'xyz', 'TeamLead'
union
select 4, 5, 'ppp', 'ProjectLead'
union
select 5, 6, 'MMM', 'Manager'
union
select 6, null, 'ccc', 'CEo'
union
select 7, 2, 'ram', 'Fresher'



SELECT 'original data', * FROM @employee;

with RecursionCTE (empID,managerid, empname, jobname) 
 as
 (
   select empid,managerid,empname, jobname 
      from @employee
      where managerid is null
   union all
   select R1.empid,
          R1.managerid,
          R1.empname,
          R1.jobname
      from @employee as R1
     join RecursionCTE as R2 on R1.managerid = R2.empid
  )

select 'new data', * from RecursionCTE 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mu_ravi1
ID: 33744626
Thanks for ur help and support
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33744667
A "B" grade for such a specific code!
0