Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Export/Import

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
I' m using windows 2008 for Oracle 11G.

I have two databases in Oracle   one is for production and the other is for development.
I' m trying to take export of schema x  from production DB  and import the export file  in schema Y of development  DB.  I take the export of schema X in production DB successfully. But I try  to make import I get errors,
I use the following command,


expdp X/zzzz schemas=X directory='DATA_PUMP_DIR' dumpfile=exp_normal.dmp logfile=exp_normal.log

impdp Y/aaaa  schemas=X  directory=DATA_PUMP_DIR dumpfile=exp_normal.dmp logfile=imp_normal.log  


What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sumit2906
ID: 33722708
what is the error you are getting?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 33727724
Is your DATA_PUMP_DIR the same location between both instances? Usually it is not unless you specifically configured DATA_PUMP_DIR to be shared. If not, make sure to move the dump file from the DATA_PUMP_DIR from the source instance into the correct location for the destination prior to running the import on the destination.

Also please provide errors or screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33731899
DATA_PUMP_DIR   locations are same. I checked it   with the command ' SELECT directory_path
FROM all_directories  WHERE directory_name = 'DATA_PUMP_DIR'; ' .
The errors are Ora-39151   and Ora-31684.  

As I said, I  have two databases in Oracle   one is for production and the other is for development.
I' m trying to take export of schema x  from production DB  and import the export file  in schema Y of development  DB.  There is also  schema X in development DB. That' s why I' m trying to import in Schema Y of the Development DB.  In  schema X of  development DB there are  common objects ( .jobs, procedures, triggers, views  etc.)  with the export file taken from Schema X of  production Db.
Actually, what I want to do is, at least import the tables of Schema X of Production DB  to   Schema Y of the  development DB. This is enough for me. Because I' ll just make a comparison between tables.
How can I do this?


 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33731917
In addition to this, there is no table created  in Schema Y of Development DB in order to export tables of schema X of production DB.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit2906 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732071
you will have to use REMAP_SCHEMA=X:Y and TABLE_EXISTS_ACTION=REPLACE option:
try this command:
impdp Y/aaaa  schemas=X  directory=DATA_PUMP_DIR dumpfile=exp_normal.dmp logfile=imp_normal.log REMAP_SCHEMA=X:Y TABLE_EXISTS_ACTION=REPLACE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 33734921
Basically both Ora errors Ora-39151   and Ora-31684 belongs to object exists.
In your import statement, you are not mentioning where to put all these objects, by default it is trying to put in X schema.
As told by sumit, you need to specify target schema, Also check for tablespaces in target and map if requried.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 33735596
Thank you very much Sumit2906,

It works.
0