Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 workstations not appearing in WSUS

Posted on 2010-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had an existing WSUS 3 SP1 installation which worked fine with my Windows XP/Server 2003 machines.  It doesn't see the Win7 x64 machines though, even though they appear in the same AD OU as the XP machines and use the same TCP/IP settings and connect to the same domain and pull the same GPOs.

I updated to WSUS 3 SP2, but they still don't appear.  gpresult /R on a workstation shows the following for the WSUS GPO:

        WSUS GPO
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

WSUS is running on a Server 2003 SP2 box.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:sc456a
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33722768
What does a GRESULT /H show for the same GPO?  Its more in-depth than /R.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 33722818
Output for WSUS GPO:

WSUS GPO DOMAIN.local Empty

Of course it's not empty.  It contains the same GPO settings for WSUS that works on the XP machines.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 1336 total points
ID: 33722852
Edit the GPO on a Windows 7 machine with RSAT installed, just open it and close it.  That should add the .admx template Windows 7 wants to see into the GPO.

You may have to open it, confirm the settings, and then close it.

If you need to download the RSAT, get them here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 33722962
How do I access the WSUS GPO on the Win7 machine?  I've installed RSAT and I can connect to the server and pull up the local policy on the server, but how can I asses the WSUS pol?  Thanks for working through this with me!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 1336 total points
ID: 33723002
Open the group policy management console aka GPMC as a domain admin.

This video walks you through installing GPMC (part of RSAT) on windows 7
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsYkbLzVsM8
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33723249
would also help if you installed the WSUS client console on a Win 7 system, once your domain is 'aware' of Win 7 systems via GPO (upload of the ADMX files to your DC), the WSUS server will too.  Also need to tell the WSUS server to include patches for Win 7 in its downloads.

i would put the Win 7 systems in a different OU, or you may have XP related polices trying to apply to these systems if they are all grouped together.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33729926
More info here:


How to support Windows 7 Group Policy settings using only Windows Server 2003 Domain Controllers



http://microsoftblog.globalknowledge.com/2010/03/16/how-to-support-windows-7-group-policy-settings-using-only-windows-server-2003-domain-controllers/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 33730738
Ok, got RSAT installed and enabled the GPMC on the Win7 machine.  Opened it, opened the WSUS GPO and verified that all the settings were there.  Closed it, ran gpupdate /force and gpresult /r and it still doesn't apply - same issue as before.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 33730783
What are the results from command prompt?


Reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33730786
^^ from a windows 7 client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 33730816
Actually, I just checked WSUS and most of the Win7 machines appear now - that means that it must have started working last night - don't know when.  The command showed the correct settings, dsteartjr.  I'm going to test it step by step on another server and update the thread tomorrow, and award points accordingly.  Thanks for your help, all!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 33732015
Well, it seems that I was just impatient - after installed WSUS 3 SP2 on my other server and giving it an hour or two, it sees all the Win7 boxes - without doing anything else.  Odd.  Anyway, I'm splitting the points between you two since you were helpful and I'm sure that would have been the path I would have needed to take.
0