Solved

Scope is 100 percent full with 0 IP addresses remaining

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
4,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I don`t know why but all of the sudden the event viewer started to show a warning on AD server(win 2003 server):

Scope, 192.168.xx.0, is 100 percent full with only 0 IP addresses remaining.

the server that leases these ip`s is sharepoint server

example:
192.168.xx.100          sharepoint
192.168.xx.101          sharepoint
192.168.xx.102          sharepoint
....

the whole pool is exhausted ?! If I delete these leases, they will appear again in a few hours ?!?

sharepoint server has a static IP!
0
Comment
Question by:SimpleJ
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33722756
Fist a few more questions so we can help:

How many addresses are in the pool for this DHCP scope?

Are these the only active leases for this scope that are visible in DHCP manager?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Puzatiy
ID: 33722770
Go to you DHCP panel into this Scope to Address Leases and watch if you Scope is realy full if its realy full...
1. You can really Clean all list by deleting all addresses in it , in few minuts - hour its will be full again
2. You can click right click on it > Properties and give him more addresses that you allready given.
After that may own advice restart your DHCP Service and watch if all's going fine.

(If you given all posable addresses in your mask (from 1 to 254)) Soo you must gain your number of addresses by taking of mask bit numbers if.
You have 254 host in mask (24 bits) 255.255.255.0
You may get to mask Class B (16 bits) 255.255.0.0
That you will have really giant number of host addresses if you'll need help in that just tall...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Puzatiy
ID: 33722787
And one more tip :In Properties you can change an option that called Lease duration for DHCP clients:
That limit will be less Set it to few days it will more effectivlly
That he will renew their addresses...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 33722800
chakote:
 - The address pool range is : x.x.x.100 to x.x.x.105
 - sharepoint exhausts all of them 100 - 105.

Puzatiy:
 - 1) have tried that...after a few hours is full again
 - 2) will try expand the pool ... but I still don`t know what is causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33722815
how many network cards does the sharepoint server have?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33722836
You may want to run the following two commands on your sharepoint server to reset its IP settings, you would then have to reconfigure the static ip address on your sharepoint server as it will be set to dhcp by the reset commands

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset

Then restart your computer.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Puzatiy
ID: 33723273
Hes Right try Restart DHCP Service in your Services or even Restart your server ! (Its may be "BUG")
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 500 total points
ID: 33725914
Not likely, but: Does the SP server have RAS (for VPN perhaps) on it? You could give RAS an alternate IP scheme and it wouldn't eat up your DHCP IPs.
Have you set the IIS to 'all IP available'?  If so, why not use static IPs? Or, alternately, use the MAC address of the SP server in DHCP and push a specific IP or IPs to the SharePoint server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 33732683
that was it lscarbor!

thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 33733503
Great! Glad it helped.
0