Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data to XML

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I'm looking for a way to convert a list of domain lists to XML format.

Example:

domain.com     number    number     number     number
domain.com     number    number     number     number
domain.com     number    number     number     number
domain.com     number    number     number     number
domain.com     number    number     number     number
domain.com     number    number     number     number

Desired Output:

                <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>domain</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td class="center">number</td>

                  <td class="center">number</td>
            </tr>
      <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>domain</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td class="center">number</td>

                  <td class="center">number</td>
            </tr>
      <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>domain</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td class="center">number</td>

                  <td class="center">number</td>
            </tr>
      <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>domain</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td>number</td>
                  <td class="center">number</td>

                  <td class="center">number</td>
            </tr>

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33722826
awk 'print awk '{print "<tr class=\"gradeA\">\n<td>"$1"</td>\n<td>"$2"</td>\n<td>"$3"</td>\n<td class=\"center\">"$4"</td>\n<td class=\"center\">"$5"</td>"}'
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33722827
awk '{print "<tr class=\"gradeA\">\n<td>"$1"</td>\n<td>"$2"</td>\n<td>"$3"</td>\n<td class=\"center\">"$4"</td>\n<td class=\"center\">"$5"</td>"}'
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 33726218

#!/usr/bin/python
import sys
for line in open(sys.stdin):
  domain, n1, n2, n3, n4 = line.split()
  print '''\
           <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td class="center">%s</td>

                  <td class="center">%s</td>
            </tr>
''' % (domain.rsplit('.', 1)[0], n1, n2, n3, n4)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727437
perl -ane 'printf q(   <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td class="center">%s</td>

                  <td class="center">%s</td>
            </tr>
),@F'  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 33728363
.com not cut away :)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33731244
perl -ane '$F[0]=~s/\.com$//;printf q(   <tr class="gradeA">
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td>%s</td>
                  <td class="center">%s</td>

                  <td class="center">%s</td>
            </tr>
),@F'  
0