Solved

Citrix Profiles from 32bit to 64bit

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

We are currently running a windows 2008 32bit terminal server with XenApp 5. I'm going to reinstall this server with windows 2008 64bit terminal server with XenApp 5.

What should i do with my profiles? Can i just make a backup and put them back after the reinstallation? Our should i completly rebuild all the profiles?

What would be the best practice?

Grtz
0
Comment
Question by:FlipTrip
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony1044 earned 250 total points
ID: 33724031
Personally if at all possible I prefer to create all new profiles when I build a new Citrix server and if there's data that users are likely to require then I make the old folders available for archiving (no write permissions, for example).

Failing that, you could migrate them to a file server and point the new installation at them or even copy them back onto the new XenApp server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33731107
If you own the enterprise version or platinum version of xenapp then you also own the citrix user profile manager, which now does streaming profiles. Awesome tool, there is a 32bit agent and a 64bit agent. You can merge roaming profiles or local profiles at log on. It sounds like you may only have 1 server? Use the 32 bit UPM to merge local profile at logon, this will move the profile to a share. Then when you build the 64bit server, put the 64bit UPM agent on your new server, when users log on, it will take the profile from the share and move it to the new server.
Leveraging that tool would be the best practice.
http://www.citrix.com/upm
Quick guide to setting up UPM
http://community.citrix.com/display/ocb/2009/02/18/Quick+guide+to+setup+User+Profile+Manager
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlipTrip
ID: 33731950
It's the advanced version so i can forget about using the profile manager. No other options?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 33735169
Well you wouldn't be able to have used it anyway really if you're rebuilding the server from scratch and the profiles are stored on it.

Your only real option is to copy them onto another location and then copy them back taking care to make sure permissions don't get messed up along the way.

But as I said before, if you're building a new server from scratch, I'd look to creating all new profiles anyway, preferrably on a file share somewhere, so that any niggling issues you run into won't be compounded: you can rule out profiles almost instantly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FlipTrip
ID: 33767380
I've rebuild all the profiles. thx for the reply's
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 33771772
Glad to advise. Thanks for the points.
0