Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get all the not selected value of multiple list box

Posted on 2010-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
How to get all the not selected values of multiple list box.  For selected : elSel.options[k].selected

So, what the javascript for not selected values.
0
Comment
Question by:sitijaafar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33722851
using javsacript, you can get all the values in select box which are unselected in a hidden field.
Then you can send those values (comma separated) to servlet after submitting them

try this code
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function unselectedOptions()
{
  var options = document.getElementById("mySelect").options;   
  var unSelectedVals = new Array();
  for ( var counter =0; counter < options.length; counter++ )
  {
     if ( !options[ counter ].checked )
     {
         unSelectedVals[ unSelectedVals.length ] = options[ counter ].value;
     }
  }
  alert(unSelectedVals.join(","));
}
</script>
</head>
<body>

<form>
<select id="mySelect" size="4" multiple>
	<option>Apple</option>
	<option>Pear</option>
	<option>Banana</option>
	<option>Orange</option>
</select>
<a href="javascript:unselectedOptions()">Show all Unselected options</a>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33722915
elSel.options[k].selected itself returns boolean.
so checking it for false will return all the not selected values.

you can check as
if (elSel.options[k].selected==false)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33722924
I try your code, it display all the values even the selected one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33722931
so, here my code.
function removeCountrySelected()
{
  var elSel = document.getElementById("learnCountry1");
  var i; 
  var alrmsg;
  var country;
  var countries;
  i
  for (i = elSel.length - 1; i>=0; i--) {
    if (elSel.options[i].selected) {	  
      elSel.remove(i);
    }	
	
	 if (elSel.options[i].selected==false) {	  
        country=elSel.options[i].value;
		countries+=country;
    }	
	document.frm.learnCountry.value=countries;

  
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33722937
try this
<script type="text/javascript">

var myselect=document.getElementById("sample")
for (var i=0; i<myselect.options.length; i++){
 if (myselect.options[i].selected==false){

  alert(i + "is not selected");
 }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33722938
Sorry, i need to use the 'selected' method, not the 'checked'

replace that method with
function unselectedOptions()
{
  var options = document.getElementById("mySelect").options;  
  var unSelectedVals = new Array();
  for ( var counter =0; counter < options.length; counter++ )
  {
     if ( !options[ counter ].selected )
     {
         unSelectedVals[ unSelectedVals.length ] = options[ counter ].value;
     }
  }
  alert(unSelectedVals.join(","));
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33723006
yes, it work, I try to apply to my code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33723028
I apply the code but not succeed.  
function removeCountrySelected()
{
  var elSel = document.getElementById("learnCountry1");
  var i; 
  var alrmsg;
  var country;
  var countries;
  var unSelectedVals = new Array();
  for (i = elSel.length - 1; i>=0; i--) {
    if (elSel.options[i].selected) {	  
      elSel.remove(i);
    }	
	
	if ( !elSel.options[i].selected )
     {
         unSelectedVals[ unSelectedVals.length ] = elSel.options[i].value;
     }	
	
  
}
document.frm.learnCountry.value=unSelectedVals.join(",");


}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33723203
This should work

function removeCountrySelected() {
  var elSel = document.getElementById("learnCountry1");
  var unSelectedVals = [];
  for (var i = elSel.length - 1; i>=0; i--) {
    if (elSel.options[i].selected) elSel.options[i].remove();
    else unSelectedVals[unSelectedVals.length] = elSel.options[i].value;
  }
  document.frm.learnCountry.value=(unSelectedVals.length >0)unSelectedVals.join(","):"";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33723244
@sitijaafar: line 14-17 was not required, since once you have removed it from select box, it wont be accessible again,

Also remove line 21 now, since learnCountry select box now has only unselected value

0