[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the Control – F5 shortcut used for?

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I came across this shortcut, which exists in both Firefox and Internet explorer:

Refresh page and the cache       CTRL+F5
Would someone please explain to me when I would want to use such a thing?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shlomofu99
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:McNetic
ID: 33723054
When browsing the web, your web browser downloads web pages and stores them in a local cache. When navigating to a web page or using normal "reload", the browser will first look into it's cache to find the web page. When the page is current in the cache, it will be loaded from there instead of loading it from the web again. ctrl+f5 will force reloading pages from the web by clearing the cache for this page before.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 500 total points
ID: 33723065
Control F5 is used to force a refresh of a web page, even if the time stamp of the page online and the copy of the page in your cache are identical.  An example of its use could be to refresh pages with dynamic content, e.g., forms, embedded video, etc. if the browser does not update some elements of the page automatically.  A common reason to use it is if a Flash object is not refreshing.
0