Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

x32 to x64 migration

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our single 32 bit MOSS 2007 is sitting on a Windows 2003 server DELL poweredge 2900 (also 32 bit) with 4g ram. I've been advised on another question I asked, to upgrade ram to speed up system. My questions are:-
1. How much RAM can my setup handle?
2. How much can X64 handle?
3. From a MOSS point of view is there an easy way to migrate the applications and sites to a X64 environment or do we have to start from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:r00ts
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723442
  • How much RAM you can upgrade for your server that you need contact to Vendor  (Dell ).
  • Yes You have to build moss environment from scratch and do databases detach and attach process for migration from 32 bit server to 64 bit server environment .
  • Short guide which describes the moving of a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 farm from a 32-bit environment running on Microsoft Windows Server 2003 to an Office SharePoint Server 2007 64-bit environment running on a Microsoft Windows Server 2008.
http://www.combined-knowledge.com/Downloads/2007/How%20to%20move%20MOSS2007%20from%20W2003_32bit%20to%20W2008_64bit.pdf

  • Follow the Microsoft Article for More Information.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd622865%28office.12%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33725241
Your current system that is running 32-bit can handle only 4GB

Windows 2008 Server 64-bit version can handle 32GB if you are running Standard edition. You are also limited to the hardware you are running but the Dell 2900 can run the full 32Gb of memory.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r00ts
ID: 33765448
Excellent advice. Thanks
0