Solved

crop image and save

Posted on 2010-09-21
14
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi EE

I have an image size of 188 x 334px.
i want to crop images on 15x15 px and save it

pls help!

Thank you
public class Form1 : Form

	{

		private OpenFileDialog openFileDialog1;

		private PictureBox pictureBox1;

        private Button btn_browse;

        private Button button1;

		

		private Container components = null;



		public Form1()

		{

			InitializeComponent();

		}



        /// <summary>

        /// Clean up any resources being used.

        /// </summary>

        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)

        {

            if (this.pictureBox1.Image != null)

            {

                this.pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

                this.pictureBox1.Image = null;

            }



            if (disposing)

            {

                if (components != null)

                {

                    components.Dispose();

                }

            }

            base.Dispose(disposing);

        }



		#region Windows Form Designer generated code

		/// <summary>

		/// Form Design

		/// </summary>

		private void InitializeComponent()

		{

            this.openFileDialog1 = new System.Windows.Forms.OpenFileDialog();

            this.pictureBox1 = new System.Windows.Forms.PictureBox();

            this.btn_browse = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            this.button1 = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).BeginInit();

            this.SuspendLayout();

            // 

            // pictureBox1

            // 

            this.pictureBox1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(8, 7);

            this.pictureBox1.Name = "pictureBox1";

            this.pictureBox1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(100, 50);

            this.pictureBox1.SizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.PictureBoxSizeMode.AutoSize;

            this.pictureBox1.TabIndex = 0;

            this.pictureBox1.TabStop = false;

            // 

            // btn_browse

            // 

            this.btn_browse.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(285, 7);

            this.btn_browse.Name = "btn_browse";

            this.btn_browse.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(104, 22);

            this.btn_browse.TabIndex = 1;

            this.btn_browse.Text = "Browse";

            this.btn_browse.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btn_browse_Click);

            // 

            // button1

            // 

            this.button1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(395, 7);

            this.button1.Name = "button1";

            this.button1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 23);

            this.button1.TabIndex = 2;

            this.button1.Text = "image scale";

            this.button1.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;

            this.button1.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.button1_Click);

            // 

            // Form1

            // 

            this.AutoScaleBaseSize = new System.Drawing.Size(5, 12);

            this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(472, 294);

            this.Controls.Add(this.button1);

            this.Controls.Add(this.btn_browse);

            this.Controls.Add(this.pictureBox1);

            this.Name = "Form1";

            this.Text = "Form1";

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).EndInit();

            this.ResumeLayout(false);

            this.PerformLayout();

		}

		#endregion



		/// <summary>

		/// The main entry point for the application.

		/// </summary>

		[STAThread]

		static void Main()

		{

			Application.Run(new Form1());

		}



		private void btn_browse_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

		{

			try

			{

                using (OpenFileDialog open = new OpenFileDialog())

                {

                    open.Filter = "Image Files(*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp)|*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp";



                    open.FilterIndex = 2;

                    open.RestoreDirectory = true;



                    if (open.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)

                    {

                        pictureBox1.Image = new Bitmap(open.FileName);

                    }

                }

			}

			catch (Exception)

			{

				throw new ApplicationException("Failed loading image");

			}

		}



         /// <summary>

        /// image scaling

        /// </summary>

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            try

            {

                int locationX = 300;

                int locationY = 0;

                int cropX = 0;

                int cropY = 0;



                for (int i = 0; i < 5; i++)

                {

                    locationY = 0;

                    locationX = locationX + 40;

                    cropX = cropX + 30;

                    cropY = 0;

                    for (int j = 0; j < 9; j++)

                    {

                        cropY = cropY + 30;

                        locationY = locationY + 40;

                        pictureBox1.Image = cropImage(pictureBox1.Image, new Rectangle(cropX, cropY, 35, 35));

                        //saveJpeg(c:\, pictureBox1.Image, 111);

                        saveJpeg(pictureBox1.Image, 111);



                        this.Controls.Add(pictureBox1);

                        pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

                        pictureBox1.Image = null;

                    }

                }

            }

            catch (Exception ex){

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            }

            finally {

                pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

              }

        }



        //private void saveJpeg(string path, Bitmap img, long quality)

        private void saveJpeg(Image img, int quality)

        {

            try

            {

                //string path = "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Shrestha\\¿¿¿¿¿¿\\load_image\\cropimage\\";

                string path = "C:\\cropimage\\";

                // Encoder parameter for image quality

                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter qualityParam = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter(System.Drawing.Imaging.Encoder.Quality, quality);



                //Jpeg image codec

                System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo jpegCodec = this.getEncoderInfo("image/jpeg");



                if (jpegCodec == null)

                    return;



                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters encoderParams = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters(1);

                encoderParams.Param[0] = qualityParam;



                img.Save(path, jpegCodec, encoderParams);

            }

            catch (Exception ex) {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            }

        }



        /// <summary>

        /// cropping images

        /// </summary>

        private static Image cropImage(Image img, Rectangle cropArea)

        {

            try

            {

                Bitmap bmpImage = new Bitmap(img);

                Bitmap bmpCrop = bmpImage.Clone(cropArea, bmpImage.PixelFormat);

                bmpImage.Dispose();

                img.Dispose();

                return (Image)(bmpCrop);

                }

            catch (Exception ex) {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

                return null;

            }

        }



        private System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo getEncoderInfo(string mimeType)

        {

            // Get image codecs for all image formats

            System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo[] codecs = System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo.GetImageEncoders();



            // Find the correct image codec

            for (int i = 0; i < codecs.Length; i++)

                if (codecs[i].MimeType == mimeType)

                    return codecs[i];

            return null;

        }

	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:saloj
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ghayasurrehman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
do you want to crop it or resize it?

for resize, use this

Image img = ImageFromFile("your location");
Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(15,15);
Grpahics g = Graphics.FromImage(bmp);
g.DrawImage(bmp, new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, 15, 15), new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, img.Width, img.Height), System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Pixel);



For crop use this

Image img = ImageFromFile("your location");
Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(15,15);
Grpahics g = Graphics.FromImage(bmp);
g.DrawImage(bmp, new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, 15, 15), new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, 15, 15), System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Pixel);

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
I have block image which i need to crop into pieces(35x35)px and save each piece as jpg.
here is my complete code which is not working for me.

help!

Thanks
public class Form1 : Form

	{

		private OpenFileDialog openFileDialog1;

		private PictureBox pictureBox1;

        private Button btn_browse;

        private Button button1;

		

		private Container components = null;



		public Form1()

		{

			InitializeComponent();

		}



        /// <summary>

        /// Clean up any resources being used.

        /// </summary>

        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)

        {

            if (this.pictureBox1.Image != null)

            {

                this.pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

                this.pictureBox1.Image = null;

            }



            if (disposing)

            {

                if (components != null)

                {

                    components.Dispose();

                }

            }

            base.Dispose(disposing);

        }



		#region Windows Form Designer generated code

		/// <summary>

		/// Form Design

		/// </summary>

		private void InitializeComponent()

		{

            this.openFileDialog1 = new System.Windows.Forms.OpenFileDialog();

            this.pictureBox1 = new System.Windows.Forms.PictureBox();

            this.btn_browse = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            this.button1 = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).BeginInit();

            this.SuspendLayout();

            // 

            // pictureBox1

            // 

            this.pictureBox1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(8, 7);

            this.pictureBox1.Name = "pictureBox1";

            this.pictureBox1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(100, 50);

            this.pictureBox1.SizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.PictureBoxSizeMode.AutoSize;

            this.pictureBox1.TabIndex = 0;

            this.pictureBox1.TabStop = false;

            // 

            // btn_browse

            // 

            this.btn_browse.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(285, 7);

            this.btn_browse.Name = "btn_browse";

            this.btn_browse.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(104, 22);

            this.btn_browse.TabIndex = 1;

            this.btn_browse.Text = "Browse";

            this.btn_browse.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btn_browse_Click);

            // 

            // button1

            // 

            this.button1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(395, 7);

            this.button1.Name = "button1";

            this.button1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 23);

            this.button1.TabIndex = 2;

            this.button1.Text = "image scale";

            this.button1.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;

            this.button1.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.button1_Click);

            // 

            // Form1

            // 

            this.AutoScaleBaseSize = new System.Drawing.Size(5, 12);

            this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(472, 294);

            this.Controls.Add(this.button1);

            this.Controls.Add(this.btn_browse);

            this.Controls.Add(this.pictureBox1);

            this.Name = "Form1";

            this.Text = "Form1";

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).EndInit();

            this.ResumeLayout(false);

            this.PerformLayout();

		}

		#endregion



		/// <summary>

		/// The main entry point for the application.

		/// </summary>

		[STAThread]

		static void Main()

		{

			Application.Run(new Form1());

		}



		private void btn_browse_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

		{

			try

			{

                using (OpenFileDialog open = new OpenFileDialog())

                {

                    open.Filter = "Image Files(*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp)|*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp";



                    open.FilterIndex = 2;

                    open.RestoreDirectory = true;



                    if (open.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)

                    {

                        pictureBox1.Image = new Bitmap(open.FileName);

                    }

                }

			}

			catch (Exception)

			{

				throw new ApplicationException("Failed loading image");

			}

		}



         /// <summary>

        /// image scaling

        /// </summary>

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            try

            {

                int locationX = 300;

                int locationY = 0;

                int cropX = 0;

                int cropY = 0;



                for (int i = 0; i < 5; i++)

                {

                    locationY = 0;

                    locationX = locationX + 40;

                    cropX = cropX + 30;

                    cropY = 0;

                    for (int j = 0; j < 9; j++)

                    {

                        string imgName = i + "_" + j;

                        cropY = cropY + 30;

                        locationY = locationY + 40;

                        pictureBox1.Image = cropImage(pictureBox1.Image, new Rectangle(cropX, cropY, 35, 35));

                        //saveJpeg(c:\, pictureBox1.Image, 111);

                        saveJpeg(imgName, pictureBox1.Image, 111);



                        this.Controls.Add(pictureBox1);

                        //pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

                       // pictureBox1.Image = null;

                    }

                }

            }

            catch (Exception ex){

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            }

            finally {

                pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

              }

        }



        //private void saveJpeg(string path, Bitmap img, long quality)

        private void saveJpeg(string imgName, Image img, int quality)

        {

            try

            {

                //string path = "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Shrestha\\¿¿¿¿¿¿\\load_image\\cropimage\\";

                string path = "C:\\cropimage\\"+imgName+".jpg";

                // Encoder parameter for image quality

                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter qualityParam = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter(System.Drawing.Imaging.Encoder.Quality, quality);



                //Jpeg image codec

                System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo jpegCodec = this.getEncoderInfo("image/jpeg");



                if (jpegCodec == null)

                    return;



                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters encoderParams = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters(1);

                encoderParams.Param[0] = qualityParam;



                img.Save(path, jpegCodec, encoderParams);

            }

            catch (Exception ex) {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            }

        }



        /// <summary>

        /// cropping images

        /// </summary>

        private static Image cropImage(Image img, Rectangle cropArea)

        {

            try

            {

                Bitmap bmpImage = new Bitmap(img);

                Bitmap bmpCrop = bmpImage.Clone(cropArea, bmpImage.PixelFormat);

                bmpImage.Dispose();

                img.Dispose();

                return (Image)(bmpCrop);

                }

            catch (Exception ex) {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

                return null;

            }

        }



        private System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo getEncoderInfo(string mimeType)

        {

            // Get image codecs for all image formats

            System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo[] codecs = System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo.GetImageEncoders();



            // Find the correct image codec

            for (int i = 0; i < codecs.Length; i++)

                if (codecs[i].MimeType == mimeType)

                    return codecs[i];

            return null;

        }

	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
Comment Utility
use the following function



public void SaveBlock(Image img)
{

int x=0,y=0,i=1;
while(true)
{
if(y>img.Height)
break;
while(true)
{

if(x>img.Width)
break;

Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(35,35);
Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bmp)l
g.DrawImage(bmp, new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, 35, 35), new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, x+35, y+35), System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Pixel);
bmp.Save("block_"+i.ToString());
i++;
x+=35;
}
y+=35;
}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
Comment Utility
sorry some changes
public void SaveBlock(Image img)

{



int x=0,y=0,i=1;

while(true)

{

if(y>img.Height)

break;

while(true)

{



if(x>img.Width)

break;



Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(35,35);

Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bmp);

g.DrawImage(img, new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, 35, 35), new System.Drawing.Rectangle(0, 0, x+35, y+35), System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Pixel);

bmp.Save("block_"+i.ToString());

i++;

x+=35;

}

y+=35;

}



}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
Hi ghayasurrehman,

Thanks for response.

i need help on my code that i put above.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
here is the image which i would like to crop into pieces.

Thank you
15.JPG
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a class that I use to extract images from a composite image.  It borrows from the PicClip concept in VB6.


using System;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Drawing.Drawing2D;



namespace CSharp.CodeSnippets.Controls

{



    public class PictureClip

    {



        public PictureClip(string fileName)

        {

            m_image = Image.FromFile(fileName);

        }



        private Image m_image;



        public int ClipX { get; set; }

        public int ClipY{ get; set; }

        public int ClipWidth { get; set; }

        public int ClipHeight { get; set; }



        public int Cols

        {

            get { return m_image.Width / this.ClipWidth; }

        }



        public int Rows

        {

            get { return m_image.Height / this.ClipHeight; }

        }



        public Image Clip

        {

            get

            {

                Rectangle sourceRect = new Rectangle(this.ClipX, this.ClipY, this.ClipWidth, this.ClipHeight);



                return this.GetImage(sourceRect);

            }

        }



        public int Cells

        {

            get { return this.Rows * this.Cols; }

        }



        public Image GetGraphicsCell(int index)

        {

            int row = index / this.Rows;

            int col = index % this.Cols;



            Rectangle sourceRect = new Rectangle(col * this.ClipWidth, row * this.ClipHeight, this.ClipWidth, this.ClipHeight);



            return GetImage(sourceRect);

        }



        private Image GetImage(Rectangle sourceRect)

        {



            if (this.ClipWidth <= 0 || this.ClipWidth > m_image.Width)

                throw new ArgumentException("Invalid clip dimensions", "ClipWidth");



            if (this.ClipHeight <= 0 || this.ClipHeight > m_image.Height)

                throw new ArgumentException("Invalid clip dimensions", "ClipHeight");



            Bitmap clipImage = new Bitmap(this.ClipWidth, this.ClipHeight);

            using (Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(clipImage))

            {

                g.SmoothingMode = SmoothingMode.HighQuality;

                g.DrawImage(m_image, 0, 0, sourceRect, GraphicsUnit.Pixel);

            }

            return clipImage;

        }



    }



}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
Comment Utility
Saloj, If you could let us know what didn't work in the code snippets provided to you earlier, we would be able to help better.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
Hi Suraj,

Thank you for response. I am newbie on C# and I am trying to figure out how can i solve it the code that i posted above.
it will be very much helpful i could get complete code.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:surajguptha
surajguptha earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Saloj, I used the learned one's code and it seems to be working. I have attached the form consuming his code.

If you want the complete working project, I can email it to you. Please send me your email address.

If this is what you are looking for, please credit learned one points since I used his code to complete the answer to the problem.
Form1.cs
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
Comment Utility
It is just an example implementation. It creates 15 images I think before throwing an exception, you will have to tweek it a little to calculate and use the cell numbers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,
I am still hanging on the issue and following, i m trying  to explain more cleary to make you understand easily.

In first loop, program successfully run but in next loop it gets error 'System.OutOfMemoryException' occurred in System.Drawing.dll

program flow:
 1st loop
   pictureBox1.Image = 188x334 px (actual img size)
   cropImage = 35x35 px ( crops 35x35 px size)
it successfully crops and saves image "0_0.jpg"

 2nd loop
  pictureBox1.Image = 35x35 px (next loop it shows img 35x35 px size)
  cropImage = 35x35 px
it errors while Cloning the img 'System.OutOfMemoryException' occurred in System.Drawing.dll

In my opinion in 2nd loop pictureBox1.Image display 35x35 px size and try to clone the image and gets error.

hope you can help me to sort it out.

Thank you very much
using System;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Collections;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Windows.Forms;

using System.Data;

using System.Collections.Generic;

namespace load_image

{

	/// <summary>

	/// Summary description for Form1.

	/// </summary>

	public class Form1 : Form

	{

		private OpenFileDialog openFileDialog1;

		private PictureBox pictureBox1;

        private Button btn_browse;

        private Button button1;

        private PictureBox pictureBox2;

		

		private Container components = null;



		public Form1()

		{

			InitializeComponent();

		}



        /// <summary>

        /// Clean up any resources being used.

        /// </summary>

        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)

        {

            if (this.pictureBox1.Image != null)

            {

                this.pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

                this.pictureBox1.Image = null;

                this.pictureBox2.Image.Dispose();

                this.pictureBox2.Image = null;

            }



            if (disposing)

            {

                if (components != null)

                {

                    components.Dispose();

                }

            }

            base.Dispose(disposing);

        }



		#region Windows Form Designer generated code

		/// <summary>

		/// Form Design

		/// </summary>

		private void InitializeComponent()

		{

            this.openFileDialog1 = new System.Windows.Forms.OpenFileDialog();

            this.pictureBox1 = new System.Windows.Forms.PictureBox();

            this.btn_browse = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            this.button1 = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();

            this.pictureBox2 = new System.Windows.Forms.PictureBox();

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).BeginInit();

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox2)).BeginInit();

            this.SuspendLayout();

            // 

            // pictureBox1

            // 

            this.pictureBox1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(8, 7);

            this.pictureBox1.Name = "pictureBox1";

            this.pictureBox1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(100, 50);

            this.pictureBox1.SizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.PictureBoxSizeMode.AutoSize;

            this.pictureBox1.TabIndex = 0;

            this.pictureBox1.TabStop = false;

            // 

            // btn_browse

            // 

            this.btn_browse.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(396, 7);

            this.btn_browse.Name = "btn_browse";

            this.btn_browse.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 19);

            this.btn_browse.TabIndex = 1;

            this.btn_browse.Text = "Browse";

            this.btn_browse.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btn_browse_Click);

            // 

            // button1

            // 

            this.button1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(396, 32);

            this.button1.Name = "button1";

            this.button1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 23);

            this.button1.TabIndex = 2;

            this.button1.Text = "Image Scale";

            this.button1.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;

            this.button1.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.button1_Click);

            // 

            // pictureBox2

            // 

            this.pictureBox2.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(0, 0);

            this.pictureBox2.Name = "pictureBox2";

            this.pictureBox2.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(100, 50);

            this.pictureBox2.TabIndex = 3;

            this.pictureBox2.TabStop = false;

            // 

            // Form1

            // 

            this.AutoScaleBaseSize = new System.Drawing.Size(5, 12);

            this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(472, 294);

            this.Controls.Add(this.pictureBox2);

            this.Controls.Add(this.button1);

            this.Controls.Add(this.btn_browse);

            this.Controls.Add(this.pictureBox1);

            this.Name = "Form1";

            this.Text = "Form1";

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox1)).EndInit();

            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.pictureBox2)).EndInit();

            this.ResumeLayout(false);

            this.PerformLayout();

		}

		#endregion



		/// <summary>

		/// The main entry point for the application.

		/// </summary>

		[STAThread]

		static void Main()

		{

			Application.Run(new Form1());

		}



		private void btn_browse_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

		{

			try

			{

                using (OpenFileDialog open = new OpenFileDialog())

                {

                    open.Filter = "Image Files(*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp)|*.jpg; *.jpeg; *.gif; *.bmp";



                    open.FilterIndex = 2;

                    open.RestoreDirectory = true;



                    if (open.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)

                    {

                        pictureBox1.Image = new Bitmap(open.FileName);

                    }

                }

			}

			catch (Exception)

			{

				throw new ApplicationException("Failed loading image");

			}

		}



         /// <summary>

        /// image scaling

        /// </summary>

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            //try

            //{

                int locationX = 300;

                int locationY = 0;

                int cropX = 0;

                int cropY = 0;



                for (int i = 0; i < 5; i++)

                {

                    locationY = 0;

                    locationX = locationX + 40;

                    cropX = cropX + 30;

                    cropY = 0;

                    for (int j = 0; j < 9; j++)

                    {

                        string imgName = i + "_" + j;

                        cropY = cropY + 30;

                        locationY = locationY + 40;

                        pictureBox1.Image = pictureBox1.Image;



                        pictureBox1.Image = cropImage(pictureBox1.Image, new Rectangle(cropX, cropY, 35, 35));

                        

                        saveJpeg(imgName, pictureBox1.Image, 111);

                    }

                }

            //}

            //catch (Exception ex){

            //    MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            //}



            //finally {

            //    pictureBox1.Image.Dispose();

            //  }

        }



        //private void saveJpeg(string path, Bitmap img, long quality)

        private void saveJpeg(string imgName, Image img, int quality)

        {

            try

            {

                string path = "C:\\cropimage\\"+imgName+".jpg";

                // Encoder parameter for image quality

                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter qualityParam = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameter(System.Drawing.Imaging.Encoder.Quality, quality);



                //Jpeg image codec

                System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo jpegCodec = this.getEncoderInfo("image/jpeg");



                if (jpegCodec == null)

                    return;



                System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters encoderParams = new System.Drawing.Imaging.EncoderParameters(1);

                encoderParams.Param[0] = qualityParam;



                img.Save(path, jpegCodec, encoderParams);

            }

            catch (Exception ex) {

                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            }

        }

        /// <summary>

        /// cropping images

        /// </summary>

        private static Image cropImage(Image img, Rectangle cropArea)

        {

            //try

            //{

                Bitmap bmpImage = new Bitmap(img);

            

                Bitmap bmpCrop = bmpImage.Clone(cropArea, bmpImage.PixelFormat);

                bmpImage.Dispose();

                img.Dispose();

                img = null;

                bmpImage = null;

                return (Image)(bmpCrop);

            //    }

            //catch (Exception ex) {

            //    MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);

            //    return null;

            //}

        }



        private System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo getEncoderInfo(string mimeType)

        {

            // Get image codecs for all image formats

            System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo[] codecs = System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageCodecInfo.GetImageEncoders();



            // Find the correct image codec

            for (int i = 0; i < codecs.Length; i++)

                if (codecs[i].MimeType == mimeType)

                    return codecs[i];

            return null;

        }

	}

}

Open in new window

0