Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add data to a listview with a textfile

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can someone tell me how to add data to a listview
for example with a textfile. Because I need to load
a lot of data and I don't want to use the property Items
all the time.

For the record, I am using a simple listview, I am not
using Groups anymore like I did in my previous question.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 33723824
Hi,

Do you mean something like this:

procedure AddListViewItemsFromFile(pFileName: String);
var
  tstrTmp: TStringList;
  iX: Integer;
  liTmp: TListItem;
begin
  tstrTmp := TStringList.Create;
  tstrTmp.LoadFromFile( pFileName );
  for iX:=0 to tstrTmp.Count-1 do
  begin
    liTmp := ListView1.Items.Add;
    liTmp.Caption := tstrTmp[iX];
  end;
  FreeandNil( tstrTmp );
end;



Example of usage:
AddListViewItemsFromFile( 'C:\Test.txt' );


Best regards,

Wim.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 33723844
Or, a more generic version of the procedure:

procedure AddListViewItemsFromFile( pFileName: String  ; pListView: TListView );
var
    tstrTmp: TStringList;
    iX: Integer;
    liTmp: TListItem;
begin
    tstrTmp := TStringList.Create;
    tstrTmp.LoadFromFile( pFileName );
    for iX:=0 to tstrTmp.Count-1 do
    begin
        liTmp := pListView.Items.Add;
        liTmp.Caption := tstrTmp[iX];
    end;
    FreeandNil( tstrTmp );
end;



And use it like this:
AddListViewItemsFromFile( 'C:\Test.txt', lvYourListView );
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 33724296
How should the code be when the programm has to look in its own directory for the test.txt

AddListViewItemsFromFile( 'C:\Test.txt', lvYourListView );
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 33724338
Ignore the above question

But I want to put data in the listview with a text-file
and use a delimiter for put the data in the columns.
How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 33724742

procedure AddListViewItemsFromFile( pFileName: String  ; pListView: TListView );
var
  tstrTmp, sublist: TStringList;
  iX: Integer;
  liTmp: TListItem;
begin
  tstrTmp := TStringList.Create;
  try
    tstrTmp.LoadFromFile( pFileName );
    sublist := TStringList.Create;
    try
      sublist.Delimiter := '|'; // pipe symbol as delimiter
      for iX:=0 to tstrTmp.Count-1 do
      begin
        sublist.DelimitedText := tstrTmp[iX];
        liTmp := pListView.Items.Add;
        liTmp.Caption := sublist[0];
        for iY := 1 to sublist.Count-1 do
          liTmp.SubItems.Add(subList[iY]);
      end;
    finally
      sublist.Free;
    end;
  finally
    FreeandNil( tstrTmp );
  end;
end;
0