[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No 2x4 12V connector on my PSU

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I recently bought a new mobo, a Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3 with an i5 750 processor.
The manual says that the use of the 2x4 12V connector is required or the pc won't boot, which indeed it doesn't. However my PSU, which is an Antec SU380 (http://www.silentpcreview.com/article592-page1.html) doesn't have a 2x4 cable but instead a 2x2 and 2 2x3 cables, one of which saying PCI-E. Also, the mobo manual recommends a PSU of 500W or greater, "to meet expansion requirements" but mine is only 380W.
I've seen people saying it's possible to use two 2x2 cables instead of the one 2x4, but I only have one. In my situation, is there something I can do with my current PSU or do I need a new one?

Thanks in advance.
img1338.jpg
cables.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Snapples
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33723197
Buy a cable adapter :

<Power Cable Converter
Power Cable Converter -- 2 * 5 1/4" to 1 * Pentium 4 Server Motherboard Power Connector

Want to build or upgrade to a new dual Pentium 4 server?  This 2 * 4-pin male 5 1/4" to one 8-pin female P4 power supply converter is useful for converting a non-P4 ATX power supply to one that powers two P4's.

http://www.computerpartsplus.com/contents/en-us/d86.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33723212
It is just an example - search for the cable that you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33723263
It's just 12V being routed over PCB... the 4 pins guiding +12V are normally soldered together. As the Ground connection is...

You can attach the 2x2 into one of the two sides on the motherboard - it'll boot up just fine !


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723303
ps. the 2x2 power-connector technically only fits in one of the two sides of the 2x4 connector (they are shaped that way)... but you won't do any damage to either motherboard or psu !

It's just 12V... if however the PSU hasn't got enough power (380Watts, while your mobo needs 500W - I would generally recommend to start looking for a newer PSU too)
If you are inserting a high end videocard, and attach multiple harddrives - I wouldn't even consider trying this - and go out to buy a new PSU ;-)

but for "testing" reasons, it will start out just fine using only the 2x2 connector in one of the 2x4 motherboard connector... (I had this setup too, some time ago - and it works out fine... however, being a bit worried, I changed the PSU several weeks later to accomodate the powerload)
0