?
Solved

How do I supress offline folder error messages on all SBS2003 WinXP-SP3-clients for default excluded filetypes

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS2003 offline files synchronizes all files but some excluded filetypes. These filetypes causes error messages which can be supressed by a hotfix and some client registry editing.

Error message
"
Offline Files (\\xxxx\xxxx on xxxx): Unable to make 'xxx.DBF available offline on \\xxxx\xxxx\x's Documents\x. Files of this type cannot be made available offline.
"

Suggested remedy:

Exclusion error suppression
The Offline Files feature does not permit you to cache certain file types. This restriction prevents corruption of file sets and avoids conflicts with competing synchronization technologies. When you try to cache one of these file types, you may receive the following error message for each file:
Files of this type cannot be made available offline

This message is useful to users who are unfamiliar with the synchronization process. However, when users understand that certain file types cannot be cached, the message becomes an annoyance, because the message prevents the synchronization progress dialog box from closing automatically at the end of synchronization. This hotfix introduces a new registry key that prevents subsets of these files from generating this specific synchronization error. After you apply this hotfix, you must edit the registry and enter the appropriate file specification for the following registry subkeys:

    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList
    * HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList

These subkeys can contain zero or more values. The values are known as "file specifications."

(http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B811660&x=11&y=5)

Well, I'd like to make this happen on all clients (WinXP SP3), ie control this behaviour from the SBS2003.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ola_erik
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 500 total points
ID: 33725472
I would suggest you put a GPO in place and put these values into the
Computer Configuration\Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 33756359
Login script is easy enough...... Dont think there is a policy to supress the errors.........

Most common ones I have dealt with.....

GPO - Computer Config\Admin Templates\Network\Offline Files>Exclude files from being cached......

Should prevent them from being cached, but I think your login script idea will help support it, as Offline Files has a mind of it's own.....

reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".mdb" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".mdw" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".pst" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".ldb" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".dbk" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".dbf" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".mp3" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".dbd" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".dbt" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".mde" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\ExclusionErrorSuppressionList" /v ".jar" /t reg_dword /d 0x1 /f

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33846022
-
0