[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 12 - Where can I find my licence key?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
4,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Server 2003
Symantec Backup Exec 12

Anyone know where I can find the licence key for my backup exec 12 for windows server?

I need to rebuild my server
0
Comment
Question by:Smartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723317
you can fatch the key by belarc adviser from your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smartin
ID: 33723349
Tools -- Install options and license kets on this media server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Smartin
ID: 33723359
closed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33723370
have you installed Symantec Backup Exec 12 full version on any machine.if yes the you can install belarc adviser on that machine it will show you the key.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 33723688

Open Backup Exec. Select Tools | Install Options and License  Keys on this  Media Server from the Backup Exec menu. After the license  keys are obtained, the install can be canceled.  

Note:Backup Exec keeps a record of the Backup Exec license keys  currently installed in a file named BESERNUM.XML. This file is located under  Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Backup Exec. The  license keys listed in this file can be imported during  the installation on the new Backup Exec media server instead of manually  entering the license keys. To use this file during the installation of the new  Backup Exec media server, save the file to location on the new Backup Exec media  server so it can be retrieved when needed.



0