Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to allow remote connection in SQL Server?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

How to allow remote connection in SQL Server?

My error message is here :

TITLE: Connect to Database Engine
------------------------------

Cannot connect to aslon-lt.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the pre-login handshake.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 233)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=233&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 33723352
you should read this support note to configure this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

apart from that, check this article to troubleshoot the most common connection issues:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:goyal_251
goyal_251 earned 200 total points
ID: 33723354
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723376
Dear softbless

there could be several reasons

1. are you using default port 1433 or a different port, if you are using a different port you should connect to the following

server,portnumber

check links below for more troubleshooting details

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2005/12/22/506607.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samijsr
samijsr earned 600 total points
ID: 33732204
Check your Server Setting, weather Allow remote connection to this Server is checked or not.

Right Click on Server  -> Properties  -> Connections

If it is Un-checked, then checked this.

If still not able to connect remotely, then check the Port as default port 1433 there should be no problem, otherwise you have to specify the Port as well
Note: check your Port
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 33846802
Thanks
0