Solved

How to change boot drive for ESXi 3.5 UP 5 ?

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I'm a newbie with vmware, but i can use a old server for testing and learning. Now my problem is:

I have a HP ML570 G2 with 6 Disc on a RAID Controller. I've made two disc (2x 18GB RAID 0 = disc 1 and 4x 72GB RAID5 = disc0). When i'm installing then i can choose on which disc i will install and i see that the right disc's are used, but when i boot the server i'm getting a error message that no operations system is available. Therefore i have remove the RAID 5 disk and then i can boot. Now my question is, how i change the "boot.ini" of this server to define that the boot drive is disc 1?

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:deka_swiss
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 33723868
Have you checked the server's BIOS that the boot order is defined correctly there?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ntype
ntype earned 250 total points
ID: 33723888
It seems that the boot loader didn't registered the correct partition for booting up.
Remove your problematic array then boot the ESX. Connect then on the console (ssh...) then go in the /boot/grub directory

You'll maybe have to look around for Grub's documentation if you want to extensively modify it however it should contains the following lines (after comments starting with #) :

timeout=10
default=0
title VMware ESX Server
         #vmware:autogenerated esx
        root (hd...)
...

Check out upon your device table and partition table that the root is set on the correct disks. To check out the correspondence you can issue a command like 'cat device.map' that will show you grub's device map (this is not system's devices, this is used by grub under certain circumstances).
0
 

Author Comment

by:deka_swiss
ID: 33724177
Thanks for the hints, the boot order is correct it is a problem with the booting partition. I will try the hints from ntype
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 33724575
I know you're using the old server for testing, but if you hit a wall the latest release of VMWare Workstation supports running ESX as a virtual machine for testing. I have it set up on my laptop this way (Win 7 running VMWare Workstation 7 with ESX installed as a virtual machine for general testing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:deka_swiss
ID: 33725036
I've managed to activate the ssg connection, but i can't find any /boot directory. I have ESXi 3.5 UP 5 installed, is there any bootmanager by default installed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 33725203
ESXi is different from ESX. Without the service console you may not be able to adjust the settings in the same way. The attached pdf is a white-paper on the ESXi architecture and may point you in the right direction. On ESX I believe GRUB is the default boot manager. If you have ESX you can query the boot settings with the following command:

[root@host root]# esxcfg-boot -q boot
vmware-esxi-architecture-wp.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 250 total points
ID: 33726967
Try to make 2x 18GB RAID 0  to be logical volume 0 and the other 4 drives to be LV 1. VMware tries to boot from the first LV so it does not see ESXi the RAID 5 disks set.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33727122
This HP ML570 G2 may not be in ESXi compatibility list. If you want to use it, you may have to install ESXi on individual disk and disable RAID support in the Bios.

Check this guide out. G2 is way too old for ESXi 3.5
http://h20338.www2.hp.com/enterprise/us/en/servers/4x-servers.html

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:deka_swiss
ID: 33732352
Thanks for the help, i could manage it with deleting all the RAID drives and then as first only create RAID 0 for disc 0 and install vmware on this disc's and on the next reboot i created the second RAID 5 for disc 1 and now i can use it.

It is a interesing list from HP but i have found the type on the vmware HCL list and there is ESX 3.5 U5 but i could also install ESXi 3.5 U5



Because this is not a 64bit system, 3.5 is the highest version that i can install
vmware-HCL-list.bmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deka_swiss
ID: 33751158
Solved with complete reinstallation
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33751279
FYI, you only grade C when your solution has not been resolved correctly. When the expert pointed you to the right direction and you resolved the issue with your little more research, the grade should be min B. Grading wont change your awarded points. Try to make it appropriate so you will receive a fair assist in the future.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=403

K
0