Solved

weblogic monitoring

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi
I'm looking for a good tool for monitoring WebLogic apps and other resources like datasources and other areas that can cause performance issues.I was thinking of oracle enterprise manager or Hp openview are any good for production level deployments.Please recommend if these 2 are good.I'm also thinking about weblogic diagnostic framework as an option.if you can provide me with any documentation about which is best it will be great

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kalyandm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 33732283
it depends on what we are talking about. Do you need a tool that will monitor you application running in production environment, or do you need a tool that will help you in resolving performance issues ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33733742
Both of them actually..I'm thinking about the following:
1.HP Openview
2.weblogic diagnositics framework
3.oracle enterprise manager

but not able to decide which is bets in both aspects

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 50 total points
ID: 33733869
as far as i know, HPOV and OEM are tools used to monitor your environments (machines, cpu, network, jvm...)
WLDF is just a framework used inside weblogic server to monitor components (jvm, heap...) You won't be able to build an entire supervision solution only with WLDF. You will need HPOV (or OEM) and if you want, WLDF.
Anyway, these tools won't be very effective during integration phases to look for application bottlenecks.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33733904
Ok thanks..which tool would you suggest and why would that be?
I'm looking for more of production scenarios..so would it be better to use combination of any of the above to achive the purpose

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:allen-davis
ID: 33795421
You might want to also consider Quest Software's various tools.  They have a series of products meant to be run in production that monitor all the way from the high level app availability and performance down to the method level tracing to chase down performance bottlenecks.

Here's an article from the Internet that has more info:
http://www.allbusiness.com/technology/software-services-applications/5574669-1.html

Also, in general, monitoring the JVMs in production will have a small impact on performance.  Usually, most of the vendors I've run across will say around 2%-5% hit for monitoring the JVM depending on what statistics you're pulling at runtime.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33928560
answered
0