?
Solved

NAS Box Hardisk Selection

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We are planning to buy EMC NS-120 storage for CIFS file share. This model will support SATA, ISCSI & FC Hard disk. I am confused on which hardisk to select. My IOPS will be less than 20. Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:sskay2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33723478
sata will most likely do and certainly cheapest - however you need to look at what configuration you will be running in, as the Raid level will also effect performance as each varies between read and write perfromance
0
 

Author Comment

by:sskay2000
ID: 33723497
We are planning for RAID -5 or RIAD 6 DP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33723569
find attache excel having max bus speed of verious interface.latencey would be tradeoff with cheapest disk.you can check SATA 6G if these disk are supported by EMC NS-120
Max-BUS-Interface-Speed-.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 33723573
hi

i was doing the same exercise a while ago and read alot of articles from cnet.com, tomshardware.com etc and i made a decision to take either one of those 2

Western digital or Netgear
1.http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=501
2.http://www.netgear.co.uk/readynaspro_home.php

hope it helps

Regards

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ntype earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723577
You'll have to look on your usage. If you are going to have many 'power users' - read people who won't use the NAS for simple office document storage- SATA will quickly show his limitations compared to SAS/iSCSI
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33729498
Less than 20 IOPS? Then a couple of 2TB SATA disks mirrored would suffice. How did you derive this figure though, it's less than one would expect from a single user's PC.

It does not support "SATA, ISCSI & FC Hard disk." since there isn't such thing as an iSCSI hard disk, it supports NAS (CIFS, FTP etc), iSCSI and FC connection to hosts. It supports either SATA or FC disks, a curious mix if they're to be on the same bus, maybe the SATA ones have an interposer on them similar to HP's FATA ones.                                            

0