Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem with & in xml document

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem while tried to deserialize a XML file that contains a special character '&'. The error message is “An error occurred while parsing EntityName. Line 14, position 40.”

public static CSettings ReadSettings()
{
    CSettings ob = null;
    xmlFile = Path.Combine(CDCPath.LocalSystemConfig, SETTINGS_FILE_NAME);
    if (System.IO.File.Exists(xmlFile))
    {              
        Stream stream = new FileStream(xmlFile, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.Read);
        System.Xml.XmlReader streamReader = System.Xml.XmlReader.Create(stream);
        System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer serializer = new System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer
                    (typeof(CSettings));
        ob = (CSettings)serializer.Deserialize(streamReader);
        stream.Close();
    }            
    return ob;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Borsec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33723485
can u post the xml?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberSoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741916
Make sure your XML does not simply contain the & but that it contains the entity &amp; - also you cannot have non-alpha-numeric characters in XML nodes and attributes - only contained within <[CDATA[  ]]> sections.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borsec
ID: 33751371
Thanks! The problem is solved.
You're right, I found an simple '&'  in my XML file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 33751583
Great. Please mark this question as answered :)
0