Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i completely remove Visual Studio 2008 from the system ??

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
when i remove visual studio 2008 or uninstall it then it will give error
"registry failed" some file missing,
any other way to remove visual studio 2008 completely from the system ?
please help me ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33723529
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 33724015
efore using the Windows installer cleanup utility, There is a tool available from MS exclusively to remove & clean up after Visual studio 2008 , Please give it a go first


http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=105801


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 33724019
before using the Windows installer cleanup utility, There is a tool available from MS exclusively to remove & clean up after Visual studio 2008 , Please give it a go first
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=105801
0