Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS between Server 2003 SBS and 2008 Standard

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an SBS 2003 Server running as the Primary Domain Controller on the domain "domain.local". I also have a secondary Domain Controller at a remote site (site-to-site VPN in place) running Server 2008 Standard. Are there any problems with creating a DFS namespace on the 2003 server and replication using DFS between these two servers with the Server 2003 SBS DC acting as the primary server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ben_sharp1987
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33723657
vaguely remember reading that sbs 2003 doesnt support dfs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33723668
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725264
I have set this up before.  SBS 2003 supports DFS, SBS 2003 R2 supports DFS-R and DFS.  DFS-R is a better form of DFS that only replicates changed blocks of data, not entire files.   You CAN use either, but it DFS-R is more efficient.  I've setup both in SBS for a client and there are no special concerns just because it's SBS.
0