Solved

high page faults/sec and high context switches/sec on CITRIX server SERVER 2003

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have performanc issues on our CITRIX servers witch run IFIX application.

The symptoms i have are:

It is a SERVER 2003 BARE METAL on a HS21 blade with CITRIX 4.5 installed.

1) very high context switches/sec (209287) on AVG
2) high page faults/sec: +-4000
3) high CPU +80% on AVG.
4) more than 30% CPU is in Privileged Mode CPU

=> I found what to measure but what is the cause? (is it a lack of memory, is it a bug in the application, ..)


0
Comment
Question by:capsugel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
ID: 33724876
How many CPU or vCPU and how much memory? Also, what is the threshold of users when the system reaches these levels (20, 30, 50 users)?

Also, do you have CPU and/or memory management turned on?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33725314
Looking through the technotes it appears that this software is, and always has been a resource hog on terminal servers.

There are some docs alluding to the fact that as few as 10 sessions can be run with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capsugel
ID: 33725442
HI, They are intel xeon CPU X5355 @ 2.66GH (8 cores) witn 3.25GB ram.
no more than 7 users are connected.

=> CPU and memory management is not turned on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 175 total points
ID: 33725571
Is the software SMP aware or is the affinity all bound to a single core?

Might be worthwhile enabling memory and CPU throttling.

Also might be worthwhile graphing it - one user at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capsugel
ID: 33725645
HI,  how do I enable memory and CPU throttling
 is it the option:
CPU Utilization Maangement and Memory optimization in Citrix access management console?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CadrePro1
CadrePro1 earned 75 total points
ID: 33725918
Its located under the farm properties from the Console
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34733067
Why did the points go to someone who only told you where to find what I'd told you to do? Surely it was my solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thermoduric
ID: 34820007
I am restarting the auto-close procedure on behalf of the question asker. After Moderator review, the new disposition seems to be more appropriate to the outcome of this question.

- thermoduric -
EE Community Support Moderator
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26778546.html

0