Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Juniper Firewall model should i select for Point to Point Connection?

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts

Background:
Planning to point to point connect Main Office to branch Office using firewalls.
Leased Line: 5Mbit/s
Branch office: I will use Juniper SSG5.
Both Main Office & Branch Office will use DSL to connect to internet at each ends.

I am proposed by 2 diff solution providers to use 1. SSG140 or 2. SRX 240H

What should i consider on the firewall selection???

Dear Experts. Please kindly share your experience.
Gordon




0
Comment
Question by:Gordon Tin
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy_23 earned 672 total points
ID: 33723749
Well there is a few important thing. In my opinion first of all is Max Concurrent Session limit. The higher it is specified on a hardware the better for You. If You are not short with money I would highly recommend to take SRX instead of SSG. Main thing is what kind of performance You need and how big load You will have on it.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 33729568
Both are good systems. Since you use a SSG on the branch, which runs ScreenOS, you should stay with that and also use a SSG on the HQ. SRX runs JunOS, which is more complex, but has e.g. more in-parallel editing capabilities. JunOS has been routing-oriented, while ScreenOS is more about security.

It does not make sense to handle two different OS. And you certainly will need none of the JunOS features.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 33731127
Also check how many dial up VPNs you need.

You may even use the NS 5GT which are cheap  ( 20x model ) , but it will stop being supported in 2013

I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gordon Tin
ID: 33732073
Can I connect SRX 240H to SSG5 for VPN connection?
 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33732182
Sure.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34429035
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0