?
Solved

Exchange 2003 calender auto accept

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have created a mailbox in exchange 2003 and we use its calender for booking one of our conference rooms. Now the challenge is populating the calender with meeting requests.

When a request is sent to a normal user, as soon as the mail is processed by outlook, the calender event gets registered in the calender.

Since this mailbox that we created is not opened in outlook, can we set some configuration\setting in such a way that the mailbox automatically accepts all calender requests and publishes them in the calender?

Ratan
0
Comment
Question by:sumtotalindia
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33723710
Did you configured Auto accept agent?

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723723
If no, Install auto accept agent on the mailbox server.
Register this mailbox by running the register mailbox vb script (inside Exchange installation directory - > Agents -> Auto accept agent)

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 33723974
no need for the auto accept agent.
check the "Email Accounts" section in http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Booking-Resources-ExchangeServer-2003-Outlook-System-2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumtotalindia
ID: 33768671
Rakesh, for your solution to work, outlook needs to be open all the time. this is not practical as the mailbox is actually not a user but a resource calender.

Shaba, We wanted to avoid installing something on the exchange server and are wondering if there's some sort of settings that can do the job :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 34019377
Auto-accept agent is a component of exchange. And I haven't heard about any alternative for this :)

Cheers
Shaba
0