Solved

LCD TV which can play PPT

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
3,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,
Which make and model of Full HD lcd tv probably of 40" or 42" supports playing Power Point presentaion directly from the LCD TV usb port.

Regards
Syinfra
0
Comment
Question by:syinfra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 33723853
In order to do this you need a utility to convert the PPT file into a video or file format that the TV will recognise
http://www.effectmatrix.com/PowerPoint-Video-Converter/Free-PowerPoint-Video-Converter.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 33724048
Hi,
This means there is no model avaialble for this  as i am aware that it can be converted.

regards
syinfra
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 333 total points
ID: 33724205
PPT files cannot be played directly - the machine needs to run powerpoint or the powerpoint viewer and no TV I know of can do this
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 167 total points
ID: 33724284
This might work, and it is free today at http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/ppt2video-pro/

Wondershare PPT2Video Pro is an all-in-one PowerPoint to video converter to convert PowerPoint presentation to video. With this converter, you can play your presentation video on most video players, share on video sharing sites like YouTube, Facebook, Hulu etc. and distribute on portable devices like iPod, iPhone and iPad.

I also have a Sony's SMP-U10 Media Player TV accessory lets you take the files that you download from the Internet, drop them into a USB flash drive or select hard drives, and watch them your TV--all in near HD sound and video quality. Compatible with major video formats like DivX, MP4, and AVI, as well as MP3 and AAC music formats, the SMP-U10 bridges the gap between your PC and your TV in a simple, easy-to-manage way. It can also turn your TV into a large format personal digital photo frame, taking JPEG photos and bringing them alive for family and friends on your TV screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 33759706
Hi,
The solution provided is near to my requirement
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now