Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authorize DHCP on a Windows 2008 server in a worgroup environment

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I Authorize DHCP on a Windows 2008 server in a worgroup environment. Our company sold a TMG Firewall sollution to a small company, but they want this server to dish out IP addresses as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Mornepot
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33723835
Yes You can but be aware of that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949530

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723865
You cant authorise a DHCP server in a workgroup - it will work without being authorised in such a case
You can have two DHCP server PROVIDING  that they issue compliemtary non-overlapping ranges
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33723963
KCTS is right, sorry for wrong answer I was thinking about something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mornepot
ID: 33732266
Thanks for the help, I'll give it a shot today. I just thought MS added aditional security measures on DHCP for Windows2008R2
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34914386
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0