Solved

Emails spam and bouncing issue

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
we have a very bad issue with our Email provider  -  cannot disclose their identity ( call them EmailProvider for now )  but can say they are a very high end and charges high.
Long story short: the EmailProvider manage our email service, on their server. We have recently had a issue where some of our customers could not email us – they simply got a bounce back saying the email was detected as a spam from our end. We called EmailProvider and they said the spamdefence software they use is the culprit so till they fix they disabled it.  Needless to say we started getting spammed. Called them again now don’t get spammed. Hello now emails are bouncing for customers. Called thema again….. same cycle goes.
They are “professionals” in the trade, ( however we have doubts now) , and don’t tell us exactly what the issue is.  So what can they be hiding from us? Why cant they fix this ?
Could it be possible that our domain has gotten in to spam registers around the world ? and can that be fixed any way?
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33723856
Is it possible to get an e-mail from Your customer that bounced back? If yes please paste it here. There should be very important information in it saying why it was bounced back etc.

If I be able to see that e-mail I will be able to help You more.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 250 total points
ID: 33724084
It is possible that you are listed with an RBL as this is controlled by your sending domain (ip address) and not where you receive mail. Although this would not cause the problem you describe. As a quick check you can use:
               http://www.dnsbl.info/dnsbl-database-check.php
to check this.

If incoming email is being bounced by your hosted provider, then the sender must be on a RBL somewhere. If you know what email domain is being blocked then check that at the above URL as well. That should tell you if the sender has a problem. It would seem that if the hosted provider turns off their spam checking for you and you get the email, then you don't when they turn it back on, the sender is blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33724500
carlmd:
It is not possible that the sender is in a RBL. the reason that I say is that when the bouncing issue happens, even hotmail cannot send email to us. Can hotmail be listed in a RBL ?

We have a lot of reputed customers with reputable businesses. They are unlikely to be listed as spam generators.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33724832
Ok, it sounds as if almost no one can send you email when this happens. Given that, you are correct, it cannot be an RBL issue. Does your hosted provider hold your email when received, and you get it via Outlook from them directly? Or, is it forwarded to a local mail server, where you then retrieve your mail locally. Depending on the answer, there might be a test you can perform.

Also, as requested by Andy 23 above, it would help a lot if you can paste the complete headers of a rejected email here.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 33727166
Anti-spam software should be configurable, not simply enabled or disabled.  Sounds like your email provider is not worth the money you pay them.

Surely they can whitelist the sending domain or IP addresses?  I know I can on my own Exchange server with my anti-spam software.

I would consider voting with your feet and switching to a provider that has people working for them that know what they are doing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33731956
carlmd:n and alanhardisty:

I will try and get a header pasted here asap.
 yes we are looking around. The one we are with is supposed to be best around Australia. But these guys have proved to be bad and useless cusltomer serviec too. I wish I could tell their name but I am not going to on this public domain.
We are thinking of Telstra or IINET now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33731963
One more thing the email provider holds the emails in their server. and we get if from our Outlook. There are no intermediary servers involved.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33732077
Do you know which anti-spam package they are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33733243
alanhardisty:

its called spamdefend or spamdefence
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33733244
Seems like you are totally at their mercy. So you have two choices, change hosting provider or bring the email server inside. The choice probably depends upon what you are paying, and if you have the hardware and know how to bring it in house. If you bring it in house you could use a small unix server front ended with something like a Sonicwall. Maybe you already have a UTM device in place now that protect your user internet access that could also handle the email. If you are interested in pursing the inside solution, please identify what type of hardware you have and if you have a UTM of any sort.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33738729
This could be it:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/spam-defense/
A free - open source program.
I'd rather stick to my Vamsoft ORF (www.vamsoft.com) - $239 and brilliant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33766322
Thansk for all  - for supplying the useful infromation.
This has helped us decide what to do.
0