Solved

Do not have permission to set my own Out Of Office

Posted on 2010-09-21
9
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having an issue with my PC where I cannot set my Out Of Office Assistant. When I try to open it I get an error saying:

'Your autoreply message cannot be displayed. You fo not have sufficient permission to perform this operation on this object. See the folder contact or your system administrator.'

I'm using Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003. I've tried removing Cached Exchange Mode and I've also deleted my Outlook profile in Control Panel and re-created it. Neither of those solutions worked.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ISGJackson08
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33723885
Can you please confirm that your outlook is connected to Exchange. If it is, try removing cached exchange mode of Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 33723898
It's definitely online with Exchange. As per my original post, I've already tried removing Cached Exchange Mode. Unfortunately it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 33723944
are other users also facing the same issue or is it only you?
are you able to do it via OWA?
are you able to do it if you re-create your outlook profile?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33723959
Are you able to set OOF thorugh Outlook Web Access ? Through this we can find that either the issue is with Outlook or with your Mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 33724013
Re-creating the Outlook profile didn't work either. I tried that along with removed Cached Exchange Mode.

OWA - Tried that, though forgot to put it in my original post. I get the same error.

Also tried setting it whilst logged in using the Domain Admin account on one of our DCs. Same error again. I checked permissions in AD for Exchange and I do have full mailbox access.

Far as I'm aware, I'm the only user on our Domain with this problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 33724217
did this use to work earlier?
there seems to be some corruption in the OOF rules of your mailbox.

you can check http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/administration-tools2/using-mfcmapi-to-delete-an-out-of-office-rule.aspx and http://exchangeshare.blogspot.com/2007/05/delete-corrupted-out-of-office-rule.html for the steps to delete the rules and then try to create new ones.

just make sure that mfcmapi is a very powerfull tool that you should use it very carefully
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 33725062
Do you want try using  "Outlook /CleanRules", "Outlook /CleanClientRules", "Outlook /CleanServerRules" and see any luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 33725523
The cleanrules command has fixed it.

For Info: I downloaded the tool suggested by rakeshmiglani and followed the instructions. Deletion of the entry advised didn't appear to have resolved the issue. The instructions say that, once deleted, Outlook should re-create the entry, but it didn't. I still got the same error as before. I also find that my Outlook doesn't close properly anymore. The service just seems to crash and then I get the usual 'End Task' window in Windows.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 33725539
The problem was resolved with the selected suggestion.
0