Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Server Hard drive about to die - rebuild or ghost?

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My SBS 2003 has a bad block, after running a disk scan it seems I have now been left with corrupt files and the drive seems awfully slow, it is only a matter of days before the hard drive fails on me.  Should I build a completely new server from scratch and restore my backups to this, or should I use something like Norton Ghost to put an image onto another HD?  The server happens to have two very large unused hard drives but having never used Ghost, I am not sure how straight forward this is.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723955
If you already have corrupt files, you aint sure if other files are bad too. I would rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SWBrand
ID: 33723986
Hi

I know it's going to be way more work, but if possible, build a new server from scratch and restore backups.

If you ghost/clone the server (which is very straight forward (depending on your hard drive controller)), any problems you currently have including currupt data will be carried across as is to the new server.

Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33724340
If you have a full SBS backup which includes the System files I would do a restore to the new drive, this is why you do backups. But if you only have data backed up you may be carrying forward corrupt files. In addition the typical $89-$200 Ghost tools will not work. For a server you need something like Norton Volume manager, Acronis Server edition, or Storagecraft. These run >$700. If something like active directory may be corrupted that money would be better spent on your time to rebuild.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 33724853
Thanks guys.
0